Oklahoma Code § 69-2001
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Legislative findings and intent - Funding
A.  The Legislature finds that the highway infrastructure in
this state is vital to the health, safety, and welfare of the
* * *
evidences of indebtedness in the principal amount sufficient to
generate Three Hundred Million Dollars ($300,000,000.00) in proceeds
available to fund the construction and improvements to the highway
system as set forth in this act.
E.  For purposes of this act, and despite any provision to the
contrary as set forth in Section 1511 of this title, each State
Transportation Commission district in this state shall receive
equitable funding as follows:
1.  Not more than twenty percent (20%) of the funding pursuant
to this act shall be allocated to each of State Transportation
Commission Districts 4 and 8.  The percentage reflected in this
paragraph shall not include the additional Ten Million Dollars
($10,000,000.00) appropriated from the Constitutional Reserve Fund
as set forth in subsection B of this section; and
2.  Not less than ten percent (10%) of the total funding
pursuant to this act shall be allocated to each of the remaining six
(6) transportation districts.
Only those highway projects set forth in Section 2002 of this title
shall be eligible for funding pursuant to this act.  Any excess
funds from a particular highway project shall only be expended for
other highway projects within the same transportation district.  It
is the intent of the Legislature that highway projects listed on the
five-year plan for transportation facilities developed to meet
present and future needs of this state shall continue to be funded
as provided by current law.  In addition, the Department of
Transportation shall be required to construct, improve, maintain,
and repair all highway projects listed on the five-year plan as such
plan exists on May 28, 1997, except for normal highway programming
adjustments, to the extent possible consistent with the funds
provided by law for such highway projects.  The Department of
Transportation may issue Grant Anticipation Notes for projects of
economic significance.  Such bond issue or issues shall be subject
to the unanimous approval of the Contingency Review Board.
F.  1.  In addition to the provisions of this section, it is the
intent of the Legislature to reexamine in fiscal year 2000 the
status of the highway infrastructure as well as the highway
construction and improvement projects as set forth in Section 2002
of this title.  Based on such reexamination, it is the intent of the
Legislature to expend additional monies, amounting to approximately
Three Hundred Million Dollars ($300,000,000.00) to continue the
construction of new highways and improve existing highways as set
forth in this subsection.
2.  In order for any additional monies to be expended as
provided in this subsection, the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement
Authority shall be authorized to issue bonds, other negotiable
instruments or other evidences of indebtedness in a principal amount
sufficient to generate One Hundred Fifty Million Dollars
($150,000,000.00) in proceeds available to fund the construction and
improvement of the highway system as set forth in this act.  The
terms and conditions of such issue shall be in accordance with the
provisions of Section 168.6 of Title 73 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
3.  In addition to the funding specified in paragraph 2 of this
subsection, the Legislature shall authorize an appropriation in an
amount not to exceed One Hundred Fifty Million Dollars
($150,000,000.00) from the Constitutional Reserve Fund, subject to
the declaration of an emergency pursuant to the provisions of
Section 23 of Article X of the Constitution of the State of
Oklahoma, the General Revenue Fund, or the State Transportation
Fund, or a combination of each.
4.  For purposes of this subsection, each State Transportation
Commission district in this state shall receive equitable funding as
follows:
a. not more than twenty percent (20%) of the funding
pursuant to this subsection shall be allocated to each
of State Transportation Commission Districts 4 and 8,
b. not less than ten percent (10%) of the funding
pursuant to this subsection shall be allocated to each
of the remaining six transportation districts, and
c. any excess funds from a particular highway improvement
or highway improvements shall only be expended for
other highway improvements within the same
transportation district.
5.  The additional funding as allocated by subparagraphs a and b
of paragraph 4 of this subsection may be used for the completion of
existing highway projects as set forth in subsection A of Section
2002 of this title, any highway projects or the continuation of
existing highway projects as set forth in subsection B of Section
2002 of this title, or any other highway improvements within such
transportation districts to which the funds were allocated pursuant
to this subsection.
G.  Of the total funding allocated under this section to State
Transportation Commission District 4, sixty-seven percent (67%) of
such funds are allocated exclusively to Oklahoma County.  Of the
total funding allocated under this section to State Transportation
Commission District 8, fifty-eight and eight-tenths percent (58.8%)
of such funds are allocated exclusively to Tulsa County.