Oklahoma Code § 69-1714
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Exemptions from taxation - Leased property subject to
taxation.
The exercise of the powers granted by this article will be in
all respects for the benefit of the people of the state, for the
increase of their commerce and prosperity, and for the improvement
of their health and living conditions, and as the operation and
maintenance of turnpike projects by the Authority will constitute
the performance of essential governmental functions, the Authority
shall not be required to pay any taxes or assessments upon any
turnpike project or any property acquired or used by the Authority
under the provisions of this article or upon the income therefrom,
and the bonds issued under the provisions of this article, their
transfer and the income therefrom (including any profit made on the
sale thereof) shall at all times be free from taxation within the
state.  The Authority is hereby limited in its power to acquire
property to the acquisition of property which is necessary to the
construction and operation of the turnpike.  And all property, both
real and personal, belonging to the Authority that is leased for
concessions, such as filling stations and restaurants, shall be
subject to taxation, the same as other privately owned property.