Oklahoma Code § 69-1703
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Oklahoma Turnpike Authority created - Liabilities -
Members - Officers - Surety bonds - Reimbursement.
A.  There is hereby created a body corporate and politic to be
known as the "Oklahoma Turnpike Authority" and by that name the
Authority may sue and be sued, and plead and be impleaded.  The
Authority is hereby constituted an instrumentality of the state, and
the exercise by the Authority of the powers conferred by this act in
the construction, operation, and maintenance of turnpike projects
shall be deemed and held to be an essential governmental function of
the state with all the attributes thereof.  Provided, however, the
Turnpike Authority is authorized to carry and shall carry liability
insurance to the same extent and in the same manner as the
Transportation Commission, and in addition thereto it shall be
subject to the workers' compensation laws of the state the same as a
private construction project.
B.  The Oklahoma Turnpike Authority shall consist of the
Governor, who shall be a member ex officio, two (2) members to be
appointed by the Governor, two (2) members to be appointed by the
Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives, and two (2)
members to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Oklahoma
State Senate.  The appointive members shall be residents of the
state, and shall have been qualified electors therein for a period
of at least one (1) year next preceding their appointment.  One
appointive member shall be appointed from each of six districts of
the state, such districts to include the area as follows:
District 1.  Oklahoma, Canadian, Cleveland, McClain and Garvin
Counties.
District 2.  Washington, Nowata, Craig, Ottawa, Rogers, Mayes,
Delaware, Wagoner, Cherokee, Adair, Okmulgee, Osage, Muskogee,
Sequoyah, McIntosh and Haskell Counties.
District 3.  Coal, Logan, Payne, Lincoln, Creek, Okfuskee,
Pottawatomie, Seminole, Hughes and Pontotoc Counties.
District 4.  Kay, Pawnee, Garfield, Noble, Tulsa, Woods,
Woodward, Major, Alfalfa and Grant Counties.
District 5.  Cimarron, Grady, Texas, Beaver, Harper, Ellis,
Roger Mills, Dewey, Custer, Caddo, Washita, Beckham, Harmon,
Stephens, Jefferson, Greer, Kiowa, Jackson, Tillman, Comanche,
Cotton, Kingfisher and Blaine Counties.
District 6.  Carter, Love, Murray, Johnston, Marshall, Atoka,
Bryan, Pittsburg, Latimer, Le Flore, Pushmataha, Choctaw and
McCurtain Counties.
The Governor shall appoint the members from Districts 1 and 2.
The Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives shall appoint
the members from Districts 3 and 4.  The President Pro Tempore of
the Oklahoma State Senate shall appoint the members from Districts 5
and 6.  Appointive members serving on the Oklahoma Turnpike
Authority on the effective date of this act shall continue to serve
as members of the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority for the remainder of
the original terms for which they were appointed, unless sooner
removed by the appointing authority for their District.  Thereafter,
each appointive member shall be appointed in the manner set forth by
this section for a term of six (6) years, except that any person
appointed to fill a vacancy shall be appointed to serve only for the
unexpired term, and a member of the Authority shall be eligible for
reappointment.  Each appointed member of the Authority before
entering upon the duties of office shall take an oath as provided by
Section 1 of Article XV of the Constitution of the State of
Oklahoma.  Any appointive member of the Authority may be removed at
any time with cause by the appointing authority.
C.  The Authority shall elect one of the appointed members as
chairperson and another as vice-chairperson, and shall also elect a
Secretary and Treasurer.  A majority of the members of the Authority
shall constitute a quorum and the vote of a majority of the members
shall be necessary for any action taken by the Authority.  No
vacancy in the membership of the Authority shall impair the right of
a quorum to exercise all the rights and perform all the duties of
the Authority.
D.  Appointed members of the Authority shall be prohibited from
voting on any issue in which the member has a direct financial
interest.
E.  Before the issuance of any turnpike revenue bonds under the
provisions of this act, each appointed member of the Authority shall
execute a surety bond in the penal sum of Twenty-five Thousand
Dollars ($25,000.00) and the secretary and treasurer shall execute a
surety bond in the penal sum of One Hundred Thousand Dollars
($100,000.00), each such surety bond to be conditioned upon the
faithful performance of the duties of the office, to be executed by
a surety company authorized to transact business in the State of
Oklahoma as surety and to be approved by the Governor and filed in
the office of the Secretary of State.
F.  The members of the Authority shall not be entitled to
compensation for their services, but each member shall be reimbursed
for actual expenses necessarily incurred in the performance of the
duties of such member.  All expenses incurred in carrying out the
provisions of this act shall be payable solely from funds provided
under the authority of this act and no liability or obligation shall
be incurred by the Authority hereunder beyond the extent to which
monies shall have been provided under the authority of this act.
G.  Whenever the terms "Oklahoma Transportation Authority",
"Transportation Authority" or "Authority", when used in reference to
the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority, appear in the Oklahoma Statutes,
such terms shall mean the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 415, § 1703, operative July 1, 1968.  Amended
by Laws 1999, c. 341, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2005, c. 68, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2023, c. 295, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.