Oklahoma Code § 69-1502
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Authorized expenditures of funds and money
All funds appropriated to the Department of Transportation and
all funds credited to the State Highway Construction and Maintenance
Fund and all funds received from the United States Government under
contracts with the Federal Highway Administration are to be used and
expended by the Department to pay: Legal obligations in the
operation of the Department and the Commission, and in the
construction and maintenance of roads and highways; the expenses of
operating and maintaining the state highway system; expenses
incurred in constructing, repairing, and maintaining state highways,
farm-to-market roads and county highways as authorized by law;
matching federal funds for the annual Federal Highway Administration
allocation to the Center for Local Government Technology at Oklahoma
State University for the Federal Highway Administration Rural
Technical Assistance Program, up to seventy-five percent (75%) of
the amount of funding the state is required to provide; necessary
and convenient items not specifically mentioned herein; salaries,
wages, and lawful expenses of the members of the Commission, the
Director, the Departmental employees, the attorneys and other
professional help of the Department; for the purchase of office
supplies, furniture, fixtures, and equipment; for the construction,
maintenance, and repair of needed warehouses, garages, division
headquarters, and other needed buildings; for premiums on bonds,
workers' compensation insurance, public liability and property
damage insurance; for the purchase of materials, tools, machinery,
motor vehicles, and equipment necessary or convenient in the
operation of the Department and construction and maintenance of
roads and highways; for witnesses' fees, sheriffs' mileage, and
publication cost in actions to appropriate right-of-way, land or
materials needed in the construction or maintenance of roads and
highways; any expenses which may be necessary or convenient in
constructing and maintaining roads and highways and in accomplishing
the purposes for which the Commission and the Department were
created; for the acquisition by purchase of right-of-way and land
and relocation assistance to persons displaced as a result of such
acquisition; as shall be provided by commission regulations which
shall not exceed in amount similar assistance provided by federal
law and regulations, provided further that (1) all payments received
by persons displaced by reason of this act are not to be considered
as income for state income tax purposes; (2) nothing in this act
shall be construed as creating in any condemnation proceeding
brought under the power of eminent domain, any element of value or
damage not in existence immediately prior to the date of enactment
of this act; (3) all final determinations made by the Commission as
to a person's eligibility for, or the amount of any benefit payable
by reason of this act, shall be determinative and not subject to
judicial review; any final judgment rendered by a court of competent
jurisdiction in eminent domain proceedings for the taking or
damaging of real or personal property for which the state is liable;
for the expense of audit as provided by law and for the satisfaction
of any and all lawful claims or demands of whatsoever kind or
character arising out of contracts with or judgments rendered
against the Commission or the State of Oklahoma as a result of the
construction and maintenance of roads and highways; and other
expenses authorized by law.