Oklahoma Code § 69-1401
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Use of highways, rights-of-way and easements by public
utility or cable television system - Consent, terms and conditions -
Definitions.
A.  Any public utility, or cable television system, not
otherwise authorized to do so, lawfully operating or doing business
in the State of Oklahoma shall have the right to use the public
roads and highways of this state, including the right-of-way and all
easements pertaining thereto, as provided for in this section.
B.  The use of the public roads and highways by such public
utility or cable television system shall be for the purpose of
erecting poles and posts, attaching equipment, wires and fixtures
thereto and laying pipes and conduits under the surface thereof.
All poles, wires, fixtures, pipes and conduits shall be erected,
placed, adjusted or laid and maintained only after obtaining the
consent pursuant to rules promulgated by the Department of
Transportation as to the state highway system, and the boards of
county commissioners of the various counties as to roads and
highways under their jurisdiction.  Provided, however, in the event
a utility or cable television system which has facilities located on
private easements is included within the public right-of-way as a
result of construction, reconstruction, improvement or other
modification, it shall be granted prior rights, as defined below.
Such utility or cable television system, which complies with the
Underground Damage Prevention Act shall not be liable for damages to
any other utility, which locates facilities within the area
encompassed, to the extent practicable without interfering with or
endangering the public in the use of its roads and highways, by the
private easements of the public utility or cable television system
included within the public right-of-way, as a result of the
operation, maintenance or repair of such utility’s or cable
television system’s facilities.  The term “prior rights” as used in
this section refers to a situation involving a utility company that
was located on private easements which are later encompassed by the
state’s right-of-way.  When a utility company is in private
easements which are acquired or encompassed by the right-of-way of
the Department, it is given a choice of relocating their conflicting
facilities into a public right-of-way or acquiring a new private
easement and relocating onto it.  Either of said relocations shall
be at the expense of the Department.  Whenever a utility company
relocates into a public right-of-way, the utility company shall have
prior rights.  If a subsequent relocation is required by the
Department, the utility company shall be given a choice to relocate
onto public easements or to relocate into a private right-of-way,
and both will be at the expense of the Department.  The utility
shall have prior rights for any subsequent relocation requested by
the Department.  If a public utility or cable television system
elects to relocate its facilities to a newly acquired private right-
of-way, the utility shall forfeit all rights and claims in its
easements to the extent such easements are now contained in the
public right-of-way as a result of construction, reconstruction,
improvement, or other modification.  Nothing in this section shall
be construed to grant the right to use the streets or other places
of any municipality of this state without the consent of the
municipality.  Provided, further, that the boards of county
commissioners may grant to any citizen the right to lay pipes and
conduits under the surface of any road or highway under their
jurisdiction, subject to such rules, regulations and conditions as
shall be prescribed by the board of county commissioners.  Nothing
in this section shall be construed to limit any rights granted by
other provisions of law.  All poles, wires, posts, conduits and
equipment shall be erected, placed, adjusted, laid, constructed and
maintained so as not to inconvenience or endanger the public in the
use of its roads and highways and shall conform to all applicable
provisions of the National Electrical Safety Code approved by the
American National Standards Institute, in effect at the time of such
erection, placement, adjustment, or construction.
Public utilities or cable television systems shall completely
repair or replace any damage, injury or other change to public roads
or highways or rights-of-way of this state or any county or
municipality which would inconvenience or endanger the public which
are caused by the erection, placement, adjustment, construction or
maintenance of any public utility or cable television system poles,
wires, posts, conduits or other equipment.  Nothing in this act
shall be interpreted to impair the right of recovery against any
third party for such damage or injury.
C.  The failure of any public utility or cable television system
to construct or maintain its poles, wires, conduits, pipe lines and
equipment upon or under such public highways in full compliance with
the rules promulgated by the Department of Transportation or the
board of county commissioners, including placement of its poles,
wires, conduits, pipe lines and equipment, shall forfeit the right
* * *