Oklahoma Code § 69-1271
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Legislative intent - Authority of State Highway
Department.
For the purpose of promoting the public safety, health, welfare,
convenience and enjoyment of public travel, to protect the public
investment in public highways, and to preserve and enhance the
scenic beauty of lands bordering public highways, while recognizing
that outdoor advertising is a legitimate use of private property, it
is hereby declared to be in the public interest to control the size,
number, spacing, lighting, type and location of outdoor advertising
devices, as hereinafter defined, in all areas within six hundred
sixty (660) feet from the edge of the right-of-way of interstate and
federal-aid primary highways located within urban areas, as
hereinafter defined, in the State of Oklahoma and in all areas
visible and intended to be read from the main traveled way of
interstate and federal-aid primary highways located outside of urban
areas in the State of Oklahoma.  The Department of Transportation
shall have the authority to implement and enforce this act, and may
prohibit outdoor advertising devices in the control areas, and may
regulate and permit certain outdoor advertising structures and
devices in the control areas, within the limitations of this act and
according to the standards and definitions set forth in this act.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 191, § 1, emerg. eff. April 15, 1968.
Amended by Laws 1978, c. 199, § 1, emerg. eff. April 14, 1978; Laws
2010, c. 107, § 2, emerg. eff. April 16, 2010; Laws 2010, c. 405, §
1, eff. July 1, 2010.