Oklahoma Code § 69-1203
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Acquisition of lands or interests by purchase, donation
or condemnation
(a)  The Department shall have authority to acquire in fee
simple in the name of the State of Oklahoma, by purchase, donation
* * *
be had.  The Department may condemn such lands or interests therein
in the following manner:
The district judge of the county in which the real property may
be situated, upon petition of either party, and after ten (10) days'
notice to the opposite party, either by personal service or by
leaving a copy thereof at his usual place of residence with some
member of his family over fifteen (15) years of age, or, in the case
of nonresidents, unknown heirs or other persons whose whereabouts
cannot be ascertained, by publication in two issues of a newspaper
in general circulation in the county (the ten-day period to begin
with the first publication), shall direct the sheriff of the county
to summon three disinterested freeholders, to be selected by the
judge as commissioners, and who shall not be interested in a like
question.  The commissioners shall be sworn to perform their duties
impartially and justly; and they shall inspect the real property and
consider the injury which the owner may sustain by reason of the
condemnation, and they shall assess the just compensation to which
the owner is entitled; and they shall forthwith make a report in
writing to the clerk of the court, setting forth the quantity,
boundaries and just compensation for the property taken, and amount
of injury done to the property, either directly or indirectly, which
they assess to the owner, which report must be filed and recorded by
the clerk.  A certified copy of the report may be transmitted to the
county clerk of the county where the land lies, to be filed and
recorded by the county clerk (without further acknowledgment or
proof) in the same manner and with like force and effect as is
provided for the recording of deeds.  The procedure for service by
publication as authorized herein shall be the same as provided by
law for service by publication in civil actions, except summons need
not be issued and served, and except as otherwise provided herein.
(d)  Immediately upon payment to the clerk of the court for the
use of the owner the sum so assessed and reported to the court clerk
as aforesaid, the Department shall thereby be authorized to enter
upon the condemned premises, and remove and dispose of any
obstructions thereon, by sale or otherwise.  If the landowner shall
refuse to deliver up possession to the Department, the court shall
issue an order to the sheriff of the county to place the Department
in possession thereof.
(e)  (1)  The report of commissioners may be reviewed by the
district court, on written exceptions filed by either party in the
clerk's office within thirty (30) days after the filing of such
report, and the court, after hearing had, shall make such order
therein as right and justice may require, either by confirmation,
rejection or by ordering a new appraisement on good cause shown.
Provided, that in the event a new appraisement is ordered, the
* * *
trial, as prescribed in paragraph (A) of Section 55 of Title 66 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, shall be calculated from the date the report
of the commissioners is filed in the case.  On failure of the court
clerk to give notice within the time prescribed in paragraph (B) of
Section 55 of Title 66 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the court, on
application of any party, may extend the time for filing an
exception to the report, or a demand for trial by jury for a period
not to exceed twenty (20) days from the date the application is
heard.
(f)  Either party aggrieved may appeal to the Supreme Court from
the decision of the district court on exceptions to the report of
commissioners, or jury trial; but such review or appeal shall not
delay the prosecution of the work on such highway over the premises
in question if the award of commissioners, or jury, as the case may
be, has been deposited with the clerk for such owner, and in no case
shall the Department be liable for the costs on such review or
appeal unless the owner of the real property shall be adjudged
entitled, upon either review or appeal, to a greater amount of
damages than was awarded by the commissioners.  The Department shall
in all cases pay the cost of the commissioners' fees and expenses,
for their services, as determined and ordered paid by the judge of
the district court in which such case is pending, however, poundage
fees and condemnation fees shall only be paid by the Department in
the event of appeal resulting in a jury verdict in excess of the
commissioners' award, but under no circumstances shall any poundage
fees or condemnation fees be assessed against the recipient of the
award.  And in case of review or appeal, a certified copy of the
final order or judgment shall be transmitted by the clerk of the
court, duly certified, to the proper county clerk, to be filed and
recorded as hereinabove provided for the recording of the report,
and with like effect.
(g)  When an estate is being probated, or a minor or incompetent
person has a legal guardian, the administrator or executor of the
estate, or guardian of the minor or incompetent person, shall have
the authority to execute all instruments of conveyance provided for
in this title on behalf of the estate, minor or incompetent person
without other proceedings than approval by the judge of the district
court endorsed on the instrument of conveyance.
(h)  "Just compensation", as used in this section, shall mean
the value of the property taken, and in addition, any injury to any
part of the property not taken.  Any special and direct benefits to
the part of the property not taken may be offset only against any
injury to the property not taken.  If only a part of a tract is
taken, just compensation shall be ascertained by determining the
difference between the fair market value of the whole tract
* * *