Oklahoma Code § 69-1203
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Acquisition of lands or interests by purchase, donation
or condemnation
(a)  The Department shall have authority to acquire in fee
simple in the name of the State of Oklahoma, by purchase, donation
* * *
obstructions thereon, by sale or otherwise.  If the landowner shall
refuse to deliver up possession to the Department, the court shall
issue an order to the sheriff of the county to place the Department
in possession thereof.
(e)  (1)  The report of commissioners may be reviewed by the
district court, on written exceptions filed by either party in the
clerk's office within thirty (30) days after the filing of such
report, and the court, after hearing had, shall make such order
therein as right and justice may require, either by confirmation,
rejection or by ordering a new appraisement on good cause shown.
Provided, that in the event a new appraisement is ordered, the
Department shall have the continuing right of possession obtained
under the first appraisal, unless and until its right to condemn has
finally been determined otherwise; or either party may within sixty
(60) days after the filing of such report file with the clerk a
written demand for a trial by jury, in which case the amount of
damages shall be assessed by a jury, and the trial shall be
conducted and judgment entered in the same manner as civil actions
in the district court.  If the party demanding such trial does not
recover a verdict more favorable to the party than the assessment of
the commissioners, all costs in the district court shall be taxed
against the party.  No owner upon whom proper service by publication
has been had, as provided in this title, shall be let in to defend
after expiration of time for appeal or review of the report of
commissioners as above provided has elapsed.  Provided, that if,
after the filing of exceptions to the report of commissioners as
hereinafter provided, the Department shall fail to establish its
right to condemn such premises, or any part thereof, the landowner
shall be restored to possession of the premises, or part thereof,
and the Department shall pay for any damages sustained through the
occupation by the Department, and if such damages cannot be
determined by amicable settlement they shall be determined by jury
trial in the same proceedings.
(2)  Within ten (10) days after the Report of Commissioners is
filed, the court clerk shall forward to the attorney of record for
the condemnor, the attorney of record for each condemnee, and to all
unrepresented condemnees, a copy of the commissioners' report and a
notice, stating the time limits for filing an exception or demand
for jury trial as specified in paragraph (A) of Section 55 of Title
66 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The attorney of record for the
condemnor shall provide the clerk of the court with the names and
last-known addresses of the parties to whom notice and the report of
the commissioners shall be mailed, sufficient copies of the notice
and report to be mailed, and pre-addressed, postage-paid envelopes.
* * *
provided herein the court clerk shall endorse on the notice form
filed in the case the date and that a copy of the report together
with the notice form filed in the case was forwarded to each
condemnee and each attorney of record, or the date the notice was
published in compliance with the provisions hereof.
(3)  The time limits for filing an exception and demand for jury
trial, as prescribed in paragraph (A) of Section 55 of Title 66 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, shall be calculated from the date the report
of the commissioners is filed in the case.  On failure of the court
clerk to give notice within the time prescribed in paragraph (B) of
Section 55 of Title 66 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the court, on
application of any party, may extend the time for filing an
exception to the report, or a demand for trial by jury for a period
not to exceed twenty (20) days from the date the application is
heard.
(f)  Either party aggrieved may appeal to the Supreme Court from
the decision of the district court on exceptions to the report of
commissioners, or jury trial; but such review or appeal shall not
delay the prosecution of the work on such highway over the premises
in question if the award of commissioners, or jury, as the case may
be, has been deposited with the clerk for such owner, and in no case
shall the Department be liable for the costs on such review or
appeal unless the owner of the real property shall be adjudged
entitled, upon either review or appeal, to a greater amount of
damages than was awarded by the commissioners.  The Department shall
in all cases pay the cost of the commissioners' fees and expenses,
for their services, as determined and ordered paid by the judge of
the district court in which such case is pending, however, poundage
fees and condemnation fees shall only be paid by the Department in
the event of appeal resulting in a jury verdict in excess of the
commissioners' award, but under no circumstances shall any poundage
fees or condemnation fees be assessed against the recipient of the
award.  And in case of review or appeal, a certified copy of the
final order or judgment shall be transmitted by the clerk of the
court, duly certified, to the proper county clerk, to be filed and
recorded as hereinabove provided for the recording of the report,
and with like effect.
(g)  When an estate is being probated, or a minor or incompetent
person has a legal guardian, the administrator or executor of the
estate, or guardian of the minor or incompetent person, shall have
the authority to execute all instruments of conveyance provided for
in this title on behalf of the estate, minor or incompetent person
without other proceedings than approval by the judge of the district
court endorsed on the instrument of conveyance.
(h)  "Just compensation", as used in this section, shall mean
* * *