Oklahoma Code § 69-1203
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Acquisition of lands or interests by purchase, donation
or condemnation
(a)  The Department shall have authority to acquire in fee
simple in the name of the State of Oklahoma, by purchase, donation
* * *
provided herein the court clerk shall endorse on the notice form
filed in the case the date and that a copy of the report together
with the notice form filed in the case was forwarded to each
condemnee and each attorney of record, or the date the notice was
published in compliance with the provisions hereof.
(3)  The time limits for filing an exception and demand for jury
trial, as prescribed in paragraph (A) of Section 55 of Title 66 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, shall be calculated from the date the report
of the commissioners is filed in the case.  On failure of the court
clerk to give notice within the time prescribed in paragraph (B) of
Section 55 of Title 66 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the court, on
application of any party, may extend the time for filing an
exception to the report, or a demand for trial by jury for a period
not to exceed twenty (20) days from the date the application is
heard.
(f)  Either party aggrieved may appeal to the Supreme Court from
the decision of the district court on exceptions to the report of
commissioners, or jury trial; but such review or appeal shall not
delay the prosecution of the work on such highway over the premises
in question if the award of commissioners, or jury, as the case may
be, has been deposited with the clerk for such owner, and in no case
shall the Department be liable for the costs on such review or
appeal unless the owner of the real property shall be adjudged
entitled, upon either review or appeal, to a greater amount of
damages than was awarded by the commissioners.  The Department shall
in all cases pay the cost of the commissioners' fees and expenses,
for their services, as determined and ordered paid by the judge of
the district court in which such case is pending, however, poundage
fees and condemnation fees shall only be paid by the Department in
the event of appeal resulting in a jury verdict in excess of the
commissioners' award, but under no circumstances shall any poundage
fees or condemnation fees be assessed against the recipient of the
award.  And in case of review or appeal, a certified copy of the
final order or judgment shall be transmitted by the clerk of the
court, duly certified, to the proper county clerk, to be filed and
recorded as hereinabove provided for the recording of the report,
and with like effect.
(g)  When an estate is being probated, or a minor or incompetent
person has a legal guardian, the administrator or executor of the
estate, or guardian of the minor or incompetent person, shall have
the authority to execute all instruments of conveyance provided for
in this title on behalf of the estate, minor or incompetent person
without other proceedings than approval by the judge of the district
court endorsed on the instrument of conveyance.
(h)  "Just compensation", as used in this section, shall mean
the value of the property taken, and in addition, any injury to any
* * *