Oklahoma Code § 69-1203
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Acquisition of lands or interests by purchase, donation
or condemnation
(a)  The Department shall have authority to acquire in fee
simple in the name of the State of Oklahoma, by purchase, donation
* * *
be had.  The Department may condemn such lands or interests therein
in the following manner:
The district judge of the county in which the real property may
be situated, upon petition of either party, and after ten (10) days'
notice to the opposite party, either by personal service or by
leaving a copy thereof at his usual place of residence with some
member of his family over fifteen (15) years of age, or, in the case
of nonresidents, unknown heirs or other persons whose whereabouts
cannot be ascertained, by publication in two issues of a newspaper
in general circulation in the county (the ten-day period to begin
with the first publication), shall direct the sheriff of the county
to summon three disinterested freeholders, to be selected by the
judge as commissioners, and who shall not be interested in a like
question.  The commissioners shall be sworn to perform their duties
impartially and justly; and they shall inspect the real property and
consider the injury which the owner may sustain by reason of the
condemnation, and they shall assess the just compensation to which
the owner is entitled; and they shall forthwith make a report in
writing to the clerk of the court, setting forth the quantity,
boundaries and just compensation for the property taken, and amount
of injury done to the property, either directly or indirectly, which
they assess to the owner, which report must be filed and recorded by
the clerk.  A certified copy of the report may be transmitted to the
county clerk of the county where the land lies, to be filed and
recorded by the county clerk (without further acknowledgment or
proof) in the same manner and with like force and effect as is
provided for the recording of deeds.  The procedure for service by
publication as authorized herein shall be the same as provided by
law for service by publication in civil actions, except summons need
not be issued and served, and except as otherwise provided herein.
(d)  Immediately upon payment to the clerk of the court for the
use of the owner the sum so assessed and reported to the court clerk
as aforesaid, the Department shall thereby be authorized to enter
upon the condemned premises, and remove and dispose of any
obstructions thereon, by sale or otherwise.  If the landowner shall
refuse to deliver up possession to the Department, the court shall
issue an order to the sheriff of the county to place the Department
in possession thereof.
(e)  (1)  The report of commissioners may be reviewed by the
district court, on written exceptions filed by either party in the
clerk's office within thirty (30) days after the filing of such
report, and the court, after hearing had, shall make such order
therein as right and justice may require, either by confirmation,
rejection or by ordering a new appraisement on good cause shown.
Provided, that in the event a new appraisement is ordered, the
Department shall have the continuing right of possession obtained
under the first appraisal, unless and until its right to condemn has
finally been determined otherwise; or either party may within sixty
(60) days after the filing of such report file with the clerk a
written demand for a trial by jury, in which case the amount of
damages shall be assessed by a jury, and the trial shall be
conducted and judgment entered in the same manner as civil actions
in the district court.  If the party demanding such trial does not
recover a verdict more favorable to the party than the assessment of
the commissioners, all costs in the district court shall be taxed
against the party.  No owner upon whom proper service by publication
has been had, as provided in this title, shall be let in to defend
after expiration of time for appeal or review of the report of
commissioners as above provided has elapsed.  Provided, that if,
after the filing of exceptions to the report of commissioners as
hereinafter provided, the Department shall fail to establish its
right to condemn such premises, or any part thereof, the landowner
shall be restored to possession of the premises, or part thereof,
and the Department shall pay for any damages sustained through the
occupation by the Department, and if such damages cannot be
determined by amicable settlement they shall be determined by jury
trial in the same proceedings.
(2)  Within ten (10) days after the Report of Commissioners is
filed, the court clerk shall forward to the attorney of record for
the condemnor, the attorney of record for each condemnee, and to all
* * *