Oklahoma Code § 69-1201
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Open section lines as public highways - Reserved section
lines - Prohibition.
A.  All section lines in the state which are opened and
maintained by the board of county commissioners or the Department of
Transportation for public use are hereby declared public highways.
All section lines that are not so opened and maintained for public
use may, by resolution of board, on the petition of the owner or all
the owners of the abutting land, after public notice and at the
expense of petitioner, be designated "reserved section lines" and
are in the full and complete control of the owner or owners of the
abutting land until such time as the board of county commissioners,
by resolution, stating imminent intended use for public highway
purposes, and by ninety-day written notice to the owner or owners of
the abutting land, revoke said "reserved section lines" status.
Provided, however, that no section line may be placed in reserve
status unless the full width of such section line is so treated and
no fee owner shall be denied the right of ingress and egress to his
land by virtue of this act.  Whenever a section line is a boundary
line between two counties, action by boards of county commissioners
of both counties will be necessary to place a section line in
"reserve status."
B.  Neither a board of county commissioners nor the Department
of Transportation shall open a public highway, take any action to
open a public highway, or incur any of the costs necessary to open,
construct or maintain a public highway pursuant to subsection A of
this section or pursuant to Section 601 et seq. of this title, upon
a segment of section line located within a county which is not then
already open and in use as a public highway or which is not then in
reserve status as provided for in subsection A of this section, and
where all of the following three circumstances exist, the
Legislature hereby finding that through access by the public would
not be possible on the segment of section line even if a public
highway were constructed thereon:
1.   a. the land crossed by the segment of section line is
located within the original boundaries of a facility
previously owned and operated by the United States of
America or a department or agency thereof which was
subsequently conveyed by the United States of America
or said department or agency thereof to a public trust
having the State of Oklahoma or one or more units of
county or city government as its beneficiary, or
b. the land crossed by the segment of section line is
located within the boundaries of property proposed for
construction of a new or expanded business facility.
The business shall make a minimum capital investment
of Ten Million Dollars ($10,000,000.00) in the stated
facility and hire twenty-five new employees whose
salaries meet or exceed the average county wage where
the project is located;
2.  Any one or more of the owners of any portion of the land on
both sides of the entire section line has failed to request or
consent to the opening of a public highway on said segment of
section line or any portion thereof; and
3.  The segment of section line is blocked at one or both ends
thereof by an impassable barrier, such as a river, one or more
operating airport runways or taxiways, or security fencing, gates or
barricades erected in connection therewith, or by an operating rail
line which does not have a section line highway crossing.
C.  Nothing in this section shall deny a fee owner their right
of ingress or egress to their land.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 415, § 1201, operative July 1, 1968.  Amended
by Laws 1975, c. 80, § 1, emerg. eff. April 24, 1975; Laws 2008, c.
73, § 1, emerg. eff. April 22, 2008; Laws 2011, c. 125, § 1.