Oklahoma Code § 68-500.6
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Apportionment of gasoline and compressed natural gas
tax.
A.  The tax of sixteen cents ($0.16) per gallon of gasoline that
is levied by paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 500.4 of this
* * *
apportioned to the State Transportation Fund shall be
used to provide funds for the construction and
maintenance of farm-to-market roads on the state
highway system, and other rural farm-to-market roads
and bridges, and
e. any remaining amount of the apportionment shall be
deposited into the State Transportation Fund;
4.  Twenty-seven percent (27%) of the levy shall be transmitted
by the Tax Commission to the various counties of the state, to be
apportioned and used as follows:
a. sixty-five and three-tenths percent (65.3%) of the
monies apportioned under this paragraph shall be used
on the following basis:
(1) forty percent (40%) of such sum shall be
distributed to the various counties in the
proportion which the county road mileage of each
county bears to the entire state road mileage as
certified by the Transportation Commission, and
(2) the remaining sixty percent (60%) of such sum
shall be distributed to the various counties on
the basis which the population and area of each
county bears to the total population and area of
the state.  The population shall be as shown by
the last Federal Decennial Census or the most
recent annual estimate provided by the U.S.
Bureau of the Census,
b. twenty-three and one-tenth percent (23.1%) of the
monies apportioned under this paragraph shall be
distributed to the counties in the following manner:
One-third (1/3) on area; one-third (1/3) on rural
population, defined as including the population of all
municipalities with a population of less than five
thousand (5,000) according to the latest Federal
Decennial Census; and one-third (1/3) on county road
mileage, as last certified by the Department of
Transportation, as each county bears to the entire
area, rural population and road mileage of the state,
and
c. eleven and six-tenths percent (11.6%) of the monies
apportioned under this paragraph shall be distributed
to the various counties of the state based on a
formula developed by the Department of Transportation
and approved by the Department of Transportation
County Advisory Board created pursuant to Section
302.1 of Title 69 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The
formula shall be similar to the formula currently used
for the distribution of monies in the County Bridge
Program funds, but shall also take into consideration
the effect of the terrain and traffic volume as
related to county road improvement and maintenance
costs;
5.  Three and one hundred twenty-five one-thousandths percent
(3.125%) of the levy shall be distributed to the various counties of
the state based on a formula developed by the Department of
Transportation and approved by the Department of Transportation
County Advisory Board created pursuant to Section 302.1 of Title 69
of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The formula shall be similar to the
formula currently used for the distribution of monies in the County
Bridge Program funds, but shall also take into consideration the
effect of the terrain and traffic volume as related to county road
improvement and maintenance costs;
6.  Two and two hundred ninety-seven one-thousandths percent
(2.297%) of the levy shall be distributed to the various counties of
the state for deposit into the County Bridge and Road Improvement
Fund of each county based on a formula developed by the Department
of Transportation and approved by the Department of Transportation
County Advisory Board created pursuant to Section 302.1 of Title 69
of the Oklahoma Statutes to be used for the purposes set forth in
the County Bridge and Road Improvement Act.  The formula shall be
similar to the formula currently used for the distribution of monies
in the County Bridge Program funds, but shall also take into
consideration the effect of the terrain and traffic volume as
related to county road improvement and maintenance costs;
7.  One and eight hundred seventy-five one-thousandths percent
(1.875%) of the levy shall be transmitted by the Tax Commission to
the treasurers of the various incorporated cities and towns of the
state in the percentage which the population, as shown by the last
Federal Decennial Census or the most recent annual estimate provided
by the U.S. Bureau of the Census, bears to the total population of
all the incorporated cities and towns in this state.  The funds
shall be expended for the construction, repair and maintenance of
the streets and alleys of the incorporated cities and towns of this
state; and
* * *