Oklahoma Code § 68-500.4
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Levy of tax
A.  A tax is imposed on all gasoline, compressed natural gas,
liquefied natural gas and all diesel fuel used or consumed in this
state as follows:
1.  Gasoline, sixteen cents ($0.16) per gallon;
2.  Diesel fuel, thirteen cents ($0.13) per gallon;
3.  Compressed natural gas, five cents ($0.05) per gasoline
gallons equivalent (gge) until the credit authorized pursuant to the
provisions of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 2357.22 of this
title expires.  Upon the expiration of the credit authorized
pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section
2357.22 of this title, the rate of tax imposed upon compressed
natural gas shall be equal to the tax rate imposed on diesel fuel
using gasoline gallons equivalent (gge); and
4.  Liquefied natural gas, five cents ($0.05) per diesel gallon
equivalent (dge) until the credit authorized pursuant to the
provisions of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 2357.22 of this
title expires.  Upon the expiration of the credit authorized
pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section
2357.22 of this title, the rate of tax imposed upon liquefied
natural gas shall be equal to the tax rate imposed on diesel fuel
using diesel gallon equivalent (dge), which shall be equal to six
and six one-hundredths (6.06) pounds of liquefied natural gas.
B.  A tax is imposed on all gasoline, diesel fuel and kerosene
used or consumed in this state for use as fuel to generate power in
aircraft engines or for training, testing or research on aircraft
engines in the amount of eight one-hundredths of one cent ($0.0008)
per gallon.  All gasoline, diesel fuel and kerosene sold for use
under this subsection shall not be subject to the excise tax levied
in subsection A of this section.
C.  Notwithstanding any exemption provided in Section 500.1 et
seq. of this title, all gasoline used or consumed in this state for
use as fuel for farm tractors or stationary engines and used
exclusively for agricultural purposes shall be subject to a tax in
the amount of two and eight one-hundredths cents ($0.0208) per
gallon.  All gasoline sold for use pursuant to this subsection shall
not be subject to the excise tax levied in subsection A of this
section.  The term "farm tractor", as used herein, shall include all
tractor-type, motorized farm implements and equipment but shall not
include motor vehicles of the truck-type, pickup truck-type,
automobiles and other motor vehicles required to be registered and
licensed each year under the Oklahoma Vehicle License and
Registration Act.
D.  It is the intent of this section to amend, revise,
incorporate and recodify the tax imposed on motor fuel and that the
tax shall be conclusively presumed to be a direct tax and shall be a
direct tax on the retail or ultimate consumer precollected for the
purpose of convenience and facility to the consumer.  The levy and
assessment on other persons as specified in this act shall be as
agents of the state for the precollection of the tax.  The
provisions of this section shall in no way affect the method of
collecting the tax as provided in this act.  The tax imposed by this
section shall be collected and paid at those times, in the manner,
and by those persons specified in this act.
Added by Laws 1996, c. 345, § 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1996.  Amended by Laws
2000, c. 314, § 7, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2011, c. 163, § 3, eff.
Jan. 1, 2012; Laws 2013, c. 375, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2014.