Oklahoma Code § 68-450.3
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Manner of payment of tax - Intent and purpose of act
A.  The tax levied by Section 2 of this act shall be paid by
affixing stamps in the manner and at the time herein set forth.
When a dealer purchases, acquires, transports, or imports into
this state a controlled dangerous substance on which a tax is levied
by Section 2 of this act, the dealer shall have the stamp affixed on
the controlled dangerous substance immediately after receiving the
controlled dangerous substance.  Each stamp may be used only once.
Taxes imposed upon controlled dangerous substances by Section 2
of this act are due and payable immediately upon acquisition or
possession of a controlled dangerous substance in this state by a
dealer.
B.  It is the intent and purpose of this act that no dealer
shall possess any controlled dangerous substance upon which a tax is
imposed by Section 2 of this act unless the tax has been paid on the
controlled dangerous substance as evidenced by a stamp issued by the
Commission.