Oklahoma Code § 68-3934
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Right to credit against entity's state tax liability –
Carry forward - Recapture.
A.  Upon making a capital investment in a rural fund, a rural
investor shall have a right to a credit against such entity's state
tax liability that may be utilized on each credit allowance date of
such capital investment in an amount equal to the applicable
percentage for such credit allowance date multiplied by the purchase
price paid to the rural fund for the capital investment.  The amount
of the credit claimed by a rural investor shall not exceed the
amount of such entity's state tax liability for the tax year for
which the credit is claimed.  Any amount of credit that a rural
investor is prohibited from claiming in a tax year as a result of
this section may be carried forward for use in any of the five (5)
subsequent tax years, but shall not be carried back to prior tax
years.  It is the intent of this act that a rural investor claiming
a credit under this act is not required to pay any additional tax
that may arise as a result of claiming such credit.
B.  No credit claimed under the provisions of this act shall be
refundable or saleable on the open market.  Credits earned by or
allocated to a partnership, limited liability company, or S-
corporation may be allocated to the partners, members, or
shareholders of such entity for their direct use in accordance with
the provisions of any agreement among such partners, members, or
shareholders, and a rural fund shall notify the Department of the
names of the entities that are eligible to utilize transfer of a
capital investment upon such allocation, change, or transfer.  Such
allocation shall not be considered a sale for the purpose of this
section.
C.  The Department may recapture credits from a taxpayer that
claimed a credit authorized under this section if:
1.  The rural fund does not invest sixty percent (60%) of its
capital investment authority in qualified investments in this state
within two (2) years of the credit allowance date, and one hundred
percent (100%) of its capital investment authority in qualified
investments in this state within three (3) years of the credit
allowance date; provided, that at least seventy percent (70%) of
these initial qualified investments must be made in eligible
businesses located in rural areas;
2.  The rural fund fails to maintain qualified investments equal
to ninety percent (90%) of its capital investment authority from the
third anniversary until the sixth anniversary of the credit
allowance date, with seventy percent (70%) of such investments
maintained in eligible businesses located in rural areas.  For each
year the rural fund fails to maintain such investments, the
Department may recapture an amount of such year's allowed credits
equal to the percentage difference between ninety percent (90%) of a
rural fund's capital investment authority and the actual amount of
qualified investments maintained for such year.  For the purposes of
this subsection, a qualified investment is considered even if the
qualified investment was sold or repaid so long as the rural fund
reinvests an amount equal to the capital returned or recovered or
repaid by the rural fund from the original investment, exclusive of
any profits realized, in other qualified investments in this state
within twelve (12) months of receipt of such capital.  Amounts
received periodically by a rural fund shall be treated as
continually invested in qualified investments if the amounts are
reinvested in one or more qualified investments by the end of the
following calendar year.  A rural fund shall not be required to
reinvest capital returned from qualified investments after the fifth
anniversary of the credit allowance date, and such qualified
investments shall be considered held continuously by the rural fund
through the sixth anniversary of the credit allowance date;
3.  Prior to the earlier of exiting the program in accordance
with this act or thirty (30) days after the sixth anniversary of the
credit allowance date, the rural fund makes a distribution or
payment that results in the rural fund having less than one hundred
percent (100%) of its capital investment authority invested in
qualified investments in the state or held in cash or other
marketable securities; or
4.  The rural fund violates the provisions of Section 6 of this
act, in which case the Department may recapture an amount equal to
the amount of the rural fund's capital investment authority found to
be in violation of such provisions.
For the purposes of meeting and maintaining the objectives
established for investment in paragraphs 1 and 2 of this subsection,
a rural fund's qualified investments shall be multiplied by a factor
of one and one-quarter (1 1/4) in counties with less than thirty
thousand (30,000) in population and more than thirteen thousand
(13,000) in population and shall be multiplied by a factor of one
and one-half (1 1/2) in counties with a population of thirteen
thousand (13,000) or less.
D.  Recaptured credits and related capital investment authority
shall revert to the Department and shall be reissued pro rata to
applicants whose capital investment allocations were reduced in
accordance with the application process provided under subsection D
of Section 3 of this act.
E.  No recapture shall occur until the rural fund has been given
notice of noncompliance and afforded six (6) months from the date of
such notice to cure the noncompliance.