Oklahoma Code § 68-3633
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Incentive rebate program
A.  There is hereby created an incentive rebate program for
certain film projects and eligible television series projects filmed
or produced in Oklahoma who meet the requirements of this act.
B.  The rebate program shall be administered by the Oklahoma
Department of Commerce and the Oklahoma Tax Commission.
C.  By October 1 of each year, the Oklahoma Department of
Commerce shall submit an annual report to the Speaker of the House
of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the
Chair of the Appropriations and Budget Committee of the House of
Representatives, the Chair of the Appropriations Committee of the
Senate and the Director of the Legislative Office of Fiscal
Transparency detailing the program and incentive rebate payments.
D.  The Oklahoma Department of Commerce and the Oklahoma Tax
Commission may promulgate rules to implement the provisions of this
act.
E.  To be eligible for a rebate payment a production company
shall:
1.  Submit an application and documentation to the Oklahoma
Department of Commerce as required by the Department;
2.  Have filed any Oklahoma tax returns and tax documents
required by law;
3.  Provide evidence that all Oklahoma crew and local vendors
have been paid and that there are no pending liens against the
production company in this state;
4.  Provide evidence of financing for production prior to the
commencement of principal photography;
5.  Provide evidence of a certificate of general liability
insurance with a minimum coverage of One Million Dollars
($1,000,000.00) and a workers' compensation policy in compliance
with law, which shall include coverage of employer's liability;
6.  Provide evidence, as required by the Department, that the
projects pursuant to this act are completed; and
7.  The production company, or its payroll service provider,
shall withhold Oklahoma income tax at the highest percentage rate
found in the withholding statutes, on all payments to loan-out
companies for services performed in Oklahoma.  The amounts so
withheld shall be allocated to the loan-out company's employees
based on the payments made to the loan-out company's employees for
services performed in Oklahoma.  The loan-out company employees
performing services in Oklahoma shall be considered taxable and the
loan-out company shall be subject to income taxation in the taxable
year in which the loan-out company's employees perform services in
Oklahoma.
F.  A production company shall not be eligible to receive both a
rebate payment pursuant to the provisions of this act and an
exemption from sales tax pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 23
of Section 1357 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  If a
production company has received the exemption from sales taxes and
submits a claim for rebate pursuant to the provisions of this act,
the company shall be required to fully repay the amount of the
exemption to the Tax Commission.  A claim for a rebate shall include
documentation from the Tax Commission that repayment has been made
as required in this subsection or shall include an affidavit from
the production company that the company has not received an
exemption from sales tax pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 23
of Section 1357 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
G.  The Department of Commerce shall approve or disapprove all
claims for rebate and shall notify the Tax Commission subject to the
limitations set forth in Section 4 of this act.  Upon notification
of approval from the Department, the Commission shall issue payment
for all approved claims from funds held in the Filmed in Oklahoma
Program Revolving Fund created pursuant to Section 9 of this act and
subject to the limitations set forth in Section 4 of this act.  If
the amount of approved claims exceeds the balance of the revolving
fund, payments shall be made in the order the claims are approved by
the Department.  If an approved claim is not paid in whole, the
unpaid claim or unpaid portion of the claim shall be paid upon the
availability of funds.
Added by Laws 2021, c. 516, § 3, eff. July 1, 2021.  Amended by Laws
2025, c. 341, § 2, eff. July 1, 2025.
NOTE:  Laws 2021, c. 516, § 15 states that the provisions of this
act shall be contingent upon the enactment of the provisions of
House Bill No. 2946 (c. 512) of the 1st Regular Session of the 58th
Oklahoma Legislature.  House Bill No. 2946 was approved by the
Governor on May 24, 2021.