Oklahoma Code § 68-349.1
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Tobacco taxes on noncompacting tribes or nations -
Conditions for exception - Native American tax free stamps.
A.  Sales of cigarettes and other tobacco products by retailers
* * *
record of previous sales to tribal members or other statistical
evidence.
3.  After consideration of all verifiable information furnished
by a noncompacting tribe or nation pursuant to paragraph 2 of this
subsection, the Tax Commission shall make its final determination of
probable demand and furnish such determination to the subject
noncompacting tribe or nation and to all Oklahoma-licensed other
tobacco product wholesalers.
4.  Each calendar year, the Tax Commission shall establish, as
to any and all Oklahoma-licensed other tobacco product wholesalers
supplying other tobacco products to the tribally licensed or owned
retailers of each noncompacting tribe or nation an allocation of the
probable demand for such tribe or nation, based upon each
wholesaler's previous year's reported sales of other tobacco
products to the tribally licensed or owned retailers of such tribe
or nation.  In making such allocation, the Tax Commission shall
consider such other verifiable information as may be submitted by a
licensed wholesaler or such tribe or nation.  Upon reaching a final
determination of allocation, the Tax Commission shall advise the
affected wholesaler and the tribe or nation.
5.  Oklahoma-licensed wholesalers may request and receive from
the Tax Commission, on the 30th of each month, a refund and/or
credit for the previous month's tax-free sales of other tobacco
products, equal to the lesser of:  one twelfth (1/12) of their
allocated share of tax-free sales of other tobacco products to the
tribally licensed or owned retailers of each noncompacting tribe or
nation or verifiable tax-free sales to the licensed or owned tribal
retailers of such tribe or nation.  Once a wholesaler has received
such refund and/or credit for a previous month's tax-free sales to
the tribally licensed or owned retailers of each noncompacting tribe
or nation, that wholesaler may not receive any further refund and/or
credit for said previous month, absent good cause shown by
verifiable information submitted by the wholesaler and/or the
noncompacting tribe or nation, which shall be considered and
determined by the Tax Commission on a case-by-case basis.
6.  The Tax Commission is empowered and authorized to promulgate
such rules and regulations as, in its discretion, shall be deemed
necessary to implement and enforce the provisions of this section.
7.  The tax-free sale of other tobacco products to a nonmember
of the noncompacting tribe or nation which licenses the tribally
owned or licensed retailer shall, in accordance with the United
States Supreme Court decision "Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Citizen
Potawatomi Indian Tribe of Oklahoma", 498 U.S. 505 (1991), obligate
that tribal retailer for payment of the applicable Oklahoma other
tobacco product excise tax, together with the costs and attorney
fees associated with any civil action brought to collect the unpaid
Oklahoma other tobacco product excise tax.  Such actions may be
instituted in the district court in and for the county in which the
tribal retailer is located.
E.  The provisions of this section are intended to, and shall be
construed to apply only to, sales of cigarettes and other tobacco
products on the "Indian country" of noncompacting federally
recognized Indian tribes or nations to the members of such tribes or
nations.  In the event that a noncompacting tribe or nation enters
into an agreement with the State of Oklahoma, pursuant to Section
346 of this title, the terms of such compact shall take precedence
over the provisions of this section, which shall have no application
to any tribe or nation, while any compact between the State of
Oklahoma and that tribe or nation is in force and effect.
F.  All cigarettes which are sold or held for sale at tribally
owned or licensed stores shall have affixed thereto a stamp or
stamps evidencing payment or nonpayment of the Oklahoma cigarette
excise tax, as required by the provisions in this section.
G.  It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship,
transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute or purchase contraband
cigarettes.  Any person who engages in shipping, transporting,
receiving, possessing, selling, distributing or purchasing
contraband cigarettes shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than One Thousand
Dollars ($1,000.00).  Any person convicted of a second or subsequent
violation hereof shall be guilty of a Class D3 felony offense and
shall be punished by a fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars
($5,000.00), by a term of imprisonment as provided for in
subsections B through F of Section 20P of Title 21 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
H.  Any person who knowingly engages in shipping, transporting,
receiving, processing, selling, distributing or purchasing
contraband cigarettes shall be subject to the forfeiture of property
as is provided by Section 305 of this title and assessment of
penalty as provided thereby and assessment for any delinquent taxes
found to be owing.
I.  Pursuant to 25 C.F.R., Section 140.17, no trader shall sell
tobacco, cigars or cigarettes to any Indian or other person under
eighteen (18) years of age.
Added by Laws 2009, c. 434, § 9, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.  Amended by Laws
2014, c. 338, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 743, eff.
Jan. 1, 2026.