Oklahoma Code § 68-349.1
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Tobacco taxes on noncompacting tribes or nations -
Conditions for exception - Native American tax free stamps.
A.  Sales of cigarettes and other tobacco products by retailers
* * *
any verifiable information in its possession regarding such probable
demand, including, but not limited to, a verifiable record of
previous sales to tribal members or other statistical evidence.
3.  After consideration of all verifiable information furnished
by a noncompacting tribe or nation pursuant to paragraph 2 of this
subsection, the Tax Commission shall make its final determination of
probable demand, and furnish such determination to the subject
noncompacting tribe or nation and to all Oklahoma-licensed cigarette
wholesalers.
4.  Each calendar year, the Tax Commission shall establish, as
to any and all Oklahoma-licensed cigarette wholesalers supplying
cigarettes to tribally licensed or owned retailers of each
noncompacting tribe or nation an allocation of the probable demand
for such tribe or nation, based upon each wholesaler's previous
year's reported sales of cigarettes to the tribally licensed or
owned retailers of such tribe or nation.  In making such allocation,
the Tax Commission shall consider such other verifiable information
as may be submitted by a licensed wholesaler or such tribe or
nation.  Upon reaching a final determination of allocation, the Tax
Commission shall advise the affected wholesaler and the tribe or
nation.
5.  Oklahoma-licensed wholesalers may request and receive from
the Tax Commission, at the beginning of each quarter of the year,
their allocated share of Native American tax free stamps for the
tribally licensed or owned retailers of each noncompacting tribe or
nation.  Once a wholesaler has received its allocated share of
Native American tax free stamps for the tribally licensed or owned
retailers of a noncompacting tribe or nation for the quarter, that
wholesaler may not receive any further Native American tax free
stamps for tribally licensed or owned retailers of that tribe or
nation during the quarter, absent good cause shown by verifiable
information submitted by the wholesaler and/or that tribe or nation,
which shall be considered and determined by the Tax Commission on a
case-by-case basis.
6.  The Tax Commission is empowered and authorized to promulgate
such rules and regulations as, in its discretion, shall be deemed
necessary to implement and enforce the provisions of this section.
7.  The sale of cigarettes bearing the Native American tax-free
stamp to a nonmember of the tribe or nation which licensed the
tribally owned or licensed retailer shall, in accordance with the
United States Supreme Court decision "Oklahoma Tax Commission v.
Citizen Band Potawatomi Indian Tribe of Oklahoma", 498 U.S. 505
(1991), obligate that tribal retailer for payment of the applicable
Oklahoma cigarette excise tax, together with the costs and attorney
fees associated with any civil action brought to collect the unpaid
Oklahoma cigarette excise tax.  Such actions may be instituted in
the district court in and for the county in which the tribal
retailer is located.
D.  The Oklahoma excise tax on all tobacco products other than
cigarettes (hereafter "other tobacco products") held for sale by
Oklahoma-licensed wholesalers shall be paid by the wholesaler and
stamps affixed thereto by the wholesaler pursuant to Section 403 of
this title, including those other tobacco products which may be
purchased by members of noncompacting tribes and nations on the
"Indian country" of such tribe or nation from a retailer licensed or
owned by such tribe or nation.  The following procedures shall apply
to the tax-free sale of other tobacco products:
1.  The probable demand for the tax-free consumption of other
tobacco products by members of each noncompacting tribe or nation
shall be determined by the Tax Commission by ascertaining the total
membership in Oklahoma of the tribe or nation from the Bureau of
Indian Affairs or other reliable source of public information
regarding such membership, and multiplying that number by the
percentage of users of such other tobacco products in Oklahoma or
the United States, whichever is greater, based on the most recent
data available from the State Department of Health and/or other
reliable source of public information.  The product of that
calculation shall be multiplied by the average yearly consumption of
users of such other tobacco products in Oklahoma or the United
States, whichever is greater, based on the most recent data
available from the State Department of Health and/or other reliable
source of public information.  The resulting number shall be deemed
to constitute the probable demand for the tax-free consumption of
other tobacco products by members of such noncompacting tribes or
nations for a calendar year.
2.  A preliminary determination of probable demand shall be
furnished to the governing authorities of each noncompacting tribe
or nation, which may submit, for consideration by the Tax
Commission, any verifiable information in its possession regarding
such probable demand, including, but not limited to, a verifiable
record of previous sales to tribal members or other statistical
evidence.
3.  After consideration of all verifiable information furnished
by a noncompacting tribe or nation pursuant to paragraph 2 of this
subsection, the Tax Commission shall make its final determination of
probable demand and furnish such determination to the subject
noncompacting tribe or nation and to all Oklahoma-licensed other
tobacco product wholesalers.
4.  Each calendar year, the Tax Commission shall establish, as
to any and all Oklahoma-licensed other tobacco product wholesalers
supplying other tobacco products to the tribally licensed or owned
retailers of each noncompacting tribe or nation an allocation of the
probable demand for such tribe or nation, based upon each
wholesaler's previous year's reported sales of other tobacco
* * *