Oklahoma Code § 68-346
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Legislative findings - Intent of Legislature - Cigarette
and tobacco products tax compacts - Audits.
A.  The Legislature finds that:
1.  Federal law recognizes the right of Indian tribes or nations
to engage in sales of cigarettes and tobacco products to their
members free of state taxation;
2.  The doctrine of tribal sovereign immunity prohibits the
State of Oklahoma from bringing a lawsuit against an Indian tribe or
nation to compel the tribe or nation to collect state taxes on sales
made in Indian country to either members or nonmembers of the tribe
or nation without a waiver of immunity by the tribe or nation or
congressional abrogation of the doctrine; and
3.  The Supreme Court of the United States, in "Oklahoma Tax
Commission v. Citizen Band Pottawatomie Indian Tribe of Oklahoma",
suggested that a state may provide other methods of collection of
state taxes on sales of cigarettes and tobacco products made by
Indian tribes or nations to persons who are not members of the tribe
or nation, such as entering into mutually satisfactory agreements
with Indian tribes or nations.
B.  It is the intent of the Legislature to establish a system of
state taxation of sales of cigarettes and tobacco products made by
federally recognized Indian tribes or nations or their licensees,
other than such tribes or nations which have entered into a compact
with the State of Oklahoma pursuant to the provisions of subsection
C of this section, under which the rate of payments in lieu of state
taxes is less than the rate of state taxes on other sales of
cigarettes and tobacco products in order to allow such tribes or
nations or their licensees to make sales of cigarettes and tobacco
products to tribal members free of state taxation.
C.  The Governor is authorized by this enactment to enter into
cigarette and tobacco products tax compacts on behalf of the State
of Oklahoma with the federally recognized Indian tribes or nations
of this state.  The compacts shall set forth the terms of agreement
between the sovereign parties regulating sale of cigarettes and
tobacco products by the tribes or nations or their licensees in
Indian country.  All sales in Indian country by those compacting
tribes or nations and their licensees shall be exempt from the taxes
levied pursuant to the provisions of Section 301 et seq., Section
401 et seq. and Section 1350 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma
Statutes and Sections 349 and 425 of this title, subject to the
following terms and conditions:
1.  A payment in lieu of state sales and excise taxes, as
provided for in said compact, shall be paid to the State of Oklahoma
by the tribes or nations, their licensees or their wholesalers upon
purchase of all cigarettes and tobacco products intended for resale
in Indian country by the tribes or nations or their licensees;
2.  All cigarettes and tobacco products sold or held for sale to
the public, without distinction between member and nonmember sales,
shall bear a payment in lieu of tax stamp evidencing that payment in
lieu of state taxes has been paid to the state.  State and tribal
officials may provide for use of a single joint stamp evidencing
payment of both the payment in lieu of tax as specified in a compact
pursuant to the provisions of this section and any tax levied by a
tribe or nation;
3.  In the event that a compacting tribe or nation fails to
comply with all terms and conditions of the compact including, but
not limited to, requirements to include all state taxes required by
the terms of the compact to be collected by the tribe or nation in
the price of its cigarettes or tobacco products, the tribe or nation
shall not be eligible to receive any payment due from the state
pursuant to the terms of the compact for the tax-reporting period
during which the noncompliance occurred;
4.  Records of all sales of cigarettes and tobacco products to
the tribes or nations and their licensees shall be kept by all
wholesalers doing business in the State of Oklahoma and shall be
made available for inspection by state officials on a timely basis.
Copies of all invoices of wholesale sales of cigarettes or tobacco
products to tribally owned or licensed retail stores shall be
forwarded by the wholesaler to the Oklahoma Tax Commission; and
5.  For purposes of a compact pursuant to the provisions of this
section, the term "tribal licensee" shall only extend to:
a. members of the tribe or nation, and
b. business entities in which the tribe or nation or
tribal members have a majority ownership interest.
D.  In addition to any other authority granted by law, the Tax
Commission shall regularly conduct an audit of wholesalers,
distributors, jobbers and warehousemen selling cigarettes or tobacco
products to a federally recognized Indian tribe or nation or a
tribally owned or licensed store to determine if the correct amount
of tax payable under this act has been collected and to determine
compliance with any and all compacts.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 339, § 1, emerg. eff. May 28, 1992.  Amended
by Laws 2004, c. 322, § 8, eff. Dec. 1, 2004 (State Question No.
713, Legislative Referendum No. 336, adopted at election held Nov.
2, 2004).