Oklahoma Code § 68-3102
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Personal property tax lien - Notice - Entry on docket -
Priority.
Except for periods governed by the provisions of subsection C of
Section 3148 of this title, within sixty (60) days after taxes on
personal property shall become delinquent as of April 1, the county
treasurer shall mail notice to the last-known address of such
delinquent taxpayer and cause a general notice to be published one
time in some newspaper of general circulation, published in the
county, giving the name of each person owing delinquent personal
property taxes, stating the amount thereof due, and stating that
such delinquent personal property taxes, within thirty (30) days
from date of this publication, shall be placed on a personal
property tax lien docket in the office of the county treasurer and
the homestead exemption of such taxpayer shall be canceled pursuant
to Section 2892 of this title.  Such liens are superior to all other
liens, conveyances or encumbrances filed subsequent thereto, on real
or personal property.  The tax lien shall be a lien on all real and
personal property of the taxpayer in the county for a period of
seven (7) years, except as otherwise provided in subsection B of
Section 3103 of this title.  From and after the entry of the tax
upon the tax lien docket, any person claiming any interest in any
land or personal property can sue the county treasurer and board of
county commissioners in the district court to determine the validity
or priority of the lien.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 501, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1970, c. 299, § 2,
emerg. eff. April 28, 1970; Laws 1971, c. 165, § 1, emerg. eff. May
25, 1971; Laws 1990, c. 63, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Laws 1990, c.
339, § 17, emerg. eff. May 31, 1990; Laws 1991, c. 41, § 1, emerg.
eff. April 4, 1991.  Renumbered from § 24305 of this title by Laws
1988, c. 162, § 161, eff. Jan. 1, 1992, and Laws 1991, c. 249, § 1,
eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws 1997, c. 340, § 5, emerg. eff.
June 9, 1997; Laws 2004, c. 447, § 15, emerg. eff. June 4, 2004;