Oklahoma Code § 68-3024
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Court of Tax Review
A.  There is hereby re-created a Court of Tax Review.  For each
case brought before the Court of Tax Review, the Chief Justice of
the Oklahoma Supreme Court shall assign the case to a judicial
administrative district in which no property that is the subject of
the case is located.  The presiding judge of the judicial
administrative district to which the case is assigned shall appoint
a panel of three (3) judges of the district court or of any judicial
administrative district who are active or retired judges qualified
to preside over such cases, who shall determine in what county the
case will be heard.  A majority of the three-judge panel shall be
required to render a decision in each case. A decision in each case
shall be made within twelve (12) months of the case being assigned
to the three-judge panel.  The Oklahoma Supreme Court shall
establish court rules for the Court of Tax Review and the Clerk of
the Oklahoma Supreme Court shall serve as Clerk of the Court of Tax
Review.
B.  The Court of Tax Review is hereby vested with jurisdiction
over and shall hear:
1.  Complaints challenging an order of the county board of
equalization sustaining a valuation of real or personal property
with a fair cash value as determined by the county assessor in
excess of Three Million Dollars ($3,000,000.00) as authorized by
Section 2880.1 of this title, for which a scheduling conference
shall be required within twenty (20) days of the answer filed by the
county assessor;
2.  Complaints regarding valuation of public service corporation
property by the State Board of Equalization as authorized by Section
2881 of this title, for which a scheduling conference shall be
required within twenty (20) days of the answer filed by the State
Board of Equalization;
3.  Complaints regarding actions of the State Board of
Equalization regarding either intracounty or intercounty property
value equalization as authorized by Section 2882 of this title; and
4.  Appeals as authorized by Section 2830 of this title
concerning Category 2 or Category 3 noncompliance as determined by
the Oklahoma Tax Commission.  The Court of Tax Review shall
determine if a county deemed to be in Category 3 noncompliance is
required to reimburse the Oklahoma Tax Commission from the county
assessor's budget for all costs incurred as a result of the
assumption of the valuation function by the Commission.
C.  The Court of Tax Review shall prescribe procedures for the
purpose of hearing properly filed protests against alleged illegal
levies, as shown on the annual budgets filed with the State Auditor
and Inspector.  The Court shall reconvene as often as deemed
necessary by the Court until final determination has been made as to
all protested levies.  The judges shall be paid their traveling and
living expenses while acting as members of the Court, out of the
funds now provided by law for payment of district judges' expenses
when holding court outside the counties of their residence.
Decisions of the Court of Tax Review concerning alleged illegal
levies shall be subject to the provisions of Sections 3025, 3026,
3027, 3028 and 3029 of this title.
D.  The Court of Tax Review as it existed prior to July 1, 1997,
shall cease to exist and all duties and responsibilities of such
court, except as provided in this section, shall be transferred to
the Court of Tax Review as re-created in this section.
E.  All cases which have not been submitted for determination in
the Court of Tax Review as it existed prior to July 1, 1997, shall
be transferred to the Court of Tax Review as it exists after July 1,
1997, for disposition.  All cases which have been submitted by the
parties for determination in the Court of Tax Review prior to July
1, 1997, shall remain with the panel to which they have been
assigned for final determination.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 501, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1979, c. 30, § 43,
emerg. eff. April 6, 1979; Laws 1980, c. 361, § 3, eff. Oct. 1,
1980; Laws 1988, c. 162, § 154, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 1989, c.
321, § 24, operative Jan. 1, 1992.  Renumbered from § 24104 of this
title by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 163, eff. Jan. 1, 1992, as amended by
Laws 1991, c. 249, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws 1992, c.
360, § 5, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 97, § 20, eff. Nov. 1,
1996; Laws 1997, c. 337, § 3, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 2022, c. 349,
§ 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.