Oklahoma Code § 68-302
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Stamp excise tax upon sale, use, gift, possession or
consumption of cigarettes.
There is hereby levied upon the sale, use, gift, possession, or
consumption of cigarettes within the State of Oklahoma a tax at the
rate of four (4) mills per cigarette.  Beginning November 3, 1992,
the revenue resulting from the tax levied pursuant to this section
shall be apportioned by the Oklahoma Tax Commission and transmitted
to the State Treasurer, who shall deposit the same in the Oklahoma
Building Bonds of 1992 Sinking Fund.  No part of the cigarette tax
receipts derived from the increase in the cigarette tax rate shall
be used in determining the amount of cigarette tax collections to be
paid into the State of Oklahoma Building Bonds of 1961 Sinking Fund
pursuant to the provisions of Sections 57.31 through 57.43 of Title
62 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
The tax hereby levied shall be paid only once on any cigarettes
sold, used, received, possessed, or consumed in this state.  The tax
shall be evidenced by stamps which shall be furnished by and
purchased from the Tax Commission or by an impression of such tax by
the use of a metering device when authorized by the Tax Commission
as provided for in Section 301 et seq. of this title, and the stamps
or impression shall be securely affixed to one end of each package
in which cigarettes are contained or from which consumed.
The impact of the tax levied by the provisions of Section 301 et
seq. of this title is hereby declared to be on the vendee, user,
consumer, or possessor of cigarettes in this state, and, when the
tax is paid by any other person, such payment shall be considered as
an advance payment and shall thereafter be added to the price of the
cigarettes and recovered from the ultimate consumer or user.  In
making a sale of cigarettes in this state, a wholesaler or jobber
may separately state and show upon the invoice covering the sale the
amount of tax paid on the cigarettes sold.  The tax shall be
evidenced by appropriate stamps attached to each package of
cigarettes sold.  Every retailer who makes sales of cigarettes
within this state to persons for use or consumption shall separately
show the amount of tax paid as evidenced by appropriate stamps on
each package of cigarettes sold, and the tax shall be collected by
the retailer from the user or consumer.  The provisions of this
section shall in no way affect the method of collection of tax on
cigarettes as now provided for by existing law.  As to cigarettes
packed in quantities of less than ten, for distribution as samples,
payment of the tax may be made to the Tax Commission in a lump sum
without affixing stamps on such packages.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the tax levied
pursuant to the provisions of Section 301 et seq. of this title
shall be part of the gross proceeds or gross receipts from the sale
of cigarettes, as those terms are defined in paragraph 7 of Section
1352 of this title.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 195, § 2, emerg. eff. June 10, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1984, c. 3, § 1, emerg. eff. Feb. 21, 1984; Laws 1984, c.
153, § 6, emerg. eff. April 21, 1984; Laws 1992, c. 350, § 17; Laws
1999, c. 390, § 5, emerg. eff. June 8, 1999.