Oklahoma Code § 68-3003
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Revenue from nonrecurrent sources not to be included in
political subdivisions estimate of probable income - Exceptions -
Exclusion from minimum program income of school districts - Federal
* * *
officer, or for any agent or employee of either thereof to
countenance, approve, or require the same or to diminish in any
degree the distribution or allotment of state revenues or
appropriations by reason of such collections in a prior year or
prospect of such collections in the ensuing year; nor shall any
revenue received by a school district from gross production taxes
during the immediately preceding fiscal year, which was payable to
such district in another year or years, be considered as minimum
program income of such district for state aid purposes.  The
provisions of Section 21 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall
be applicable where the foregoing prohibitions are disregarded.
Revenue received by a school district during the immediately
preceding year, which was earned by, or which was payable to, such
school district in another year or years, shall not be considered as
minimum program income of such district for state aid purposes.
B.  All funds received by counties, cities, towns, or other
subdivisions of government in this state, hereinafter referred to as
the recipient government, from the federal government pursuant to
the distribution of funds authorized by the state shall be deposited
in the treasury of the recipient government in a fund which shall be
recorded and accounted for separately and apart from all other
funds.  Principal and interest received from investments of the
federal monies, proceeds from the sale of assets purchased from the
federal monies, and other miscellaneous income derived from the
direct operation of the federal monies may be deposited in the fund
from which the federal monies were deposited if required by the
federal government or by the governing board of the recipient
government.
The unappropriated cash balance on hand may be appropriated as
needed upon the request of the governing board of the recipient
government and approval by the county excise board; provided, if the
governing board of the recipient government determines the need to
do so, it may estimate the amount remaining to be collected from its
entitlement from federal funds during the remainder of its fiscal
year and include such estimate in its request for appropriations.
The estimate shall not exceed the amount of the entitlement which is
to be received during the remainder of the recipient government’s
fiscal year or, if the amount of the entitlement has not been
certified, ninety percent (90%) of such funds received during a
corresponding period of the previous fiscal year; provided, that if
the entitlement is less than that estimated or if the entitlement to
be collected during the recipient government’s fiscal year, in
addition to the unappropriated cash balance, is reduced below the
amount appropriated for the fiscal year, the governing board of the
recipient government shall request the county excise board for an
adequate reduction of appropriations in the fund.
All disbursements made from the fund in which federal monies are
deposited shall be made in the same manner as those made from the
general fund of the recipient government; provided, that no warrants
shall be drawn on the fund unless sufficient monies are available to
pay the warrants.
All forms and procedures necessary for the effective operation
of this act shall be prescribed by the office of the State Auditor
and Inspector.
C.  All monies distributed by federal, state, or tribal
governments and received by any state agency, board, or commission
to administer and distribute to counties, cities, towns, or other
subdivisions of the government in this state, hereinafter referred
to as the recipient government, that do not follow procedures in
subsection B of this section may utilize the letter of commitment
appropriation process as specified in this subsection.  The
recipient government shall receive approval for the program as
required by the agency, board, or commission administering the
program and by the federal government, if required.  Once approved,
the state agency, board, or commission may authorize a letter of
commitment of federal, state, or tribal monies available to the
recipient government.  The excise board may approve an appropriation
in the amount of the letter of commitment.  Each recipient
government may establish a separate appropriation within a special
revenue fund designated for federal, state, or tribal monies.  The
recipient government may encumber funds in an amount not to exceed
the sum of the total letter of commitment, which is a binding
commitment of funding which the recipient government will receive
for the project or projects eligible for such federal funding.  The
encumbrance of funds authorized by this section shall be made in
accordance with procedures prescribed by the State Auditor and
Inspector and shall be administered in accordance with rules and
regulations concerning such distribution adopted by the federal
government and the state agency, board, or commission.  Any
expenditure incurred by the recipient government using the letter of
commitment appropriation process and disallowed by the federal,
state, or tribal government or state agency, board, or commission
administering the funds shall be paid by the recipient government.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 501, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1977, c. 108, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 30, 1977; Laws 1985, c. 34, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985.
Renumbered from Title 68, § 2484 by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 163, eff.
Jan. 1, 1992 and Laws 1991, c. 249, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended
by Laws 1989, c. 135, § 1, operative July 1, 1989; Laws 2024, c.
169, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.