Oklahoma Code § 68-2940
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Property acquired for public purpose - Relief from taxes
Whenever the United States, the state, or a city, town, county,
school district, or any other political subdivision, including, but
not limited to, a turnpike authority, municipal trust, water or
conservation district, flood control district, levee or waterway
improvement district, urban renewal authority, public housing
authority, or any other authority authorized by law, state or
federal, acquires title to any real property for a governmental
purpose between January 1 and October 1 of the tax year, such
property shall be relieved of ad valorem tax for the remaining
months of the year beginning with the first of the month next
succeeding the date its acquisition for public purposes becomes a
matter of public record, if the deed thereto was recorded prior to
October 1; provided, however, that all taxes assessed against such
property prior to its acquisition shall be paid in full and there be
paid a sum equal to one-twelfth (1/12) times the number of months
that the property remained in private ownership of an amount
estimated by the county treasurer of the county wherein the real
property lies to be substantially equal to the amount of tax which
would have been or will become due and payable for the year had the
real property not been acquired for public purposes.  In estimating
the amount of taxes which would have been or will become due and
payable for the tax year had the real property not been acquired for
public purposes the county treasurer shall use as a basis the
current assessment and the tax rate for the preceding year, unless
the tax for the current year shall be by then determined and set, in
which event he shall use as basis the new assessment and rate.  The
public agency acquiring the property shall deduct the amount of such
taxes from the purchase price payable to the private owner and remit
the same to the county treasurer in satisfaction of such taxes.  The
county treasurer of any county is hereby authorized upon order of
the board of tax roll corrections to cancel of record all taxes
assessed against such property for the year of its acquisition when
the deed thereto was recorded prior to October 1 and the aforesaid
estimated amount of the tax for the months that the property was in
private ownership is paid, which order shall be issued upon
application of the acquiring authority.