Oklahoma Code § 68-2913
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Due date of ad valorem taxes - Penalty on delinquent
taxes - Collection of taxes.
A.  All taxes levied upon an ad valorem basis for each fiscal
year shall become due and payable on the first day of November.
Except for mortgage servicers, the exclusive method for payment
shall be as follows:
1.  Unless one-half (1/2) or more of the taxes so levied has
been paid before the first day of January, the entire tax levy for
such fiscal year shall become delinquent on that date.
2.  If the first half or more of the taxes levied upon an ad
valorem basis for any such fiscal year has been paid before the
first day of January, the remainder shall be paid before the first
day of April thereafter and if not paid shall become delinquent on
that date.
In no event may payment be made in more than two installments
subject to the provisions of the payment schedule specified in this
subsection.
B.  Mortgage servicers, as defined in 24 C.F.R., part 3500.17,
shall pay all accounts which they are servicing in one annual
payment before the first day of January or the entire tax levy for
such fiscal year shall become delinquent on that date.
C.  If the total tax owed is Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) or
less, then the total amount must be paid before January 1.  If the
total tax is not paid before January 1, the unpaid balance owing
shall become delinquent on the first day of January and shall be
subject to delinquent charges as provided for in this section.
D.  All delinquent taxes shall bear interest at the rate of one
and one-half percent (1 1/2%) per month or major fraction thereof
until paid.  In no event shall such interest exceed a sum equal to
the unpaid principal amount of tax, and when such interest has
accumulated to a sum equivalent to one hundred percent (100%) of the
unpaid tax the further accumulation of interest shall cease.
E.  In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law,
delinquent taxes shall be subject to a late payment penalty of five
percent (5%) per month or a major fraction thereof until paid.  The
penalty assessed herein shall only apply to delinquent taxes that
are due on property located in a dependent school district in a
county with a population of less than seventy-five thousand (75,000)
according to the most recent Federal Decennial Census and held by a
nonindividual taxpayer when the tax has been paid delinquent for two
(2) or more separate and consecutive years and the fair cash value
of the property exceeds Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00).
F.  The county treasurer shall stamp the date of receipt on each
letter received containing funds for payment of taxes and no
interest shall be added or charged after the receipt of such letter
or the amount due.  It shall be the duty of every person subject to
taxation according to the law to attend the county treasurer's
office and pay his or her taxes.  If any person neglects to pay his
or her taxes until after they have become delinquent, the county
treasurer is directed and required to collect the delinquent tax as
provided for by law.  The first installment of taxes payable
pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not become
delinquent until thirty (30) days after the tax rolls have become
completed and filed by the county assessor with the county
treasurer.
G.  The county treasurer may waive penalties or interest in any
case where it is shown to the county treasurer that such penalties
or interest were incurred through no fault of the taxpayer.  Each
waiver of penalties or interest shall be audited by the Office of
the State Auditor and Inspector each year during the annual audit of
the county offices.