Oklahoma Code § 68-2892
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Homestead exemption - Application
A.  To receive a homestead exemption, a taxpayer shall be
required to file an application with the county assessor.  Such
* * *
calendar year; however, such cancellation will not become effective
January 1 of the following year if the taxpayer pays such delinquent
personal property taxes prior to January 1.  Cancellation of the
homestead exemption will require the county assessor to notify each
taxpayer no later than January 1 of the next calendar year whose
homestead is canceled and will require the taxpayer to refile an
application for homestead exemption by those dates so indicated in
this section and the payment of all delinquent personal property
taxes before the homestead can be reinstated.
E.  Any purchaser or new owner of real property must file an
application for homestead exemption as herein provided.
F.  The application for homestead exemption shall be filed with
the county assessor of the county in which the homestead is located.
A taxpayer applying for homestead exemption shall not be required to
appear before the county assessor in person to submit such
application.
G.  The property owner shall sign and swear to the truthfulness
and correctness of the application's contents.  If the property
owner is a minor or incompetent, the legal guardian shall sign and
swear to the contents of the application.
H.  The county assessor and duly appointed deputies are
authorized and empowered to administer the required oaths.
I.  The taxpayer shall notify the county assessor following any
change in the use of property with homestead exemption thereon.  The
notice of change in homestead exemption status of property shall be
in writing and may be filed with the county assessor at any time on
or before March 15 of the next following year after which such
change occurs.  The filing of a deed or other instrument evidencing
a change of ownership or use shall constitute sufficient notice to
the county assessor.
J.  Any single person of legal age, married couple and their
minor child or children, or the minor child or children of a
deceased person, whether residing together or separated, or
surviving spouse shall be allowed under this Code only one homestead
exemption in the State of Oklahoma.
K.  Any property owner who fails to give notice of change to the
county assessor and permits the allowance of homestead exemption for
any succeeding year where such homestead exemption is unlawful and
improper shall owe the county treasurer:
1.  An amount equal to twice the amount of the taxes lawfully
due but not paid by reason of such unlawful and improper allowance
of homestead exemption; and
2.  The interest and penalty on such total sum as provided by
statutes on delinquent ad valorem taxes.  There shall be a lien on
the property while such taxes are unpaid, but not for a period
longer than that provided by statute for other ad valorem tax liens.
L.  Any person who has intentionally or knowingly permitted the
unlawful and improper allowance of homestead exemption shall forfeit
the right to a homestead exemption on any property in this state for
the two (2) succeeding years.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 92, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by
Laws 1989, c. 321, § 20, operative Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 1990, c. 63, §
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 345, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1997;
Laws 1998, c. 405, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2000, c. 314, § 29,
emerg. eff. June 5, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 190, § 4, emerg. eff. May 6,
2002; Laws 2003, c. 374, § 7, emerg. eff. June 4, 2003; Laws 2004,
c. 447, § 10, emerg. eff. June 4, 2004; Laws 2013, c. 370, § 7,
emerg. eff. May 29, 2013; Laws 2014, c. 329, § 7, emerg. eff. May
23, 2014.
NOTE:  Laws 2000, c. 157, § 4 repealed by Laws 2000, c. 314, § 30,
emerg. eff. June 5, 2000.  Laws 2014, c. 215, § 7 repealed by Laws
2015, c. 54, § 25, emerg. eff. April 10, 2015.