Oklahoma Code § 68-2890
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Additional homestead exemption
A.  In addition to the amount of the homestead exemption
authorized and allowed in Section 2889 of this title, an additional
exemption is hereby granted, to the extent of One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00) of the assessed valuation on each homestead of heads of
households whose gross household income from all sources for the
preceding calendar year did not exceed Thirty Thousand Dollars
($30,000.00).
B.  The term "gross household income" as used in this section
means the gross amount of income of every type, regardless of the
source, received by all persons occupying the same household,
whether such income was taxable or nontaxable for federal or state
income tax purposes, including pensions, annuities, federal Social
Security, unemployment payments, public assistance payments,
alimony, support money, workers' compensation, loss-of-time
insurance payments, capital gains and any other type of income
received, and excluding gifts.  The term "gross household income"
shall not include any veterans' disability compensation payments or
the amount of any federal stimulus or relief payments related to the
COVID-19 virus.  The term "head of household" as used in this
section means a person who as owner or joint owner maintains a home
and furnishes support for the home, furnishings, and other material
necessities.
C.  The application for the additional homestead exemption shall
be made each year on or before March 15 or within thirty (30) days
from and after receipt by the taxpayer of notice of valuation
increase, whichever is later, and upon the form prescribed by the
Oklahoma Tax Commission, which shall require the taxpayer to certify
as to the amount of gross income.  Upon request of the county
assessor, the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall assist in verifying the
correctness of the amount of the gross income.
D.  For persons sixty-five (65) years of age or older as of
March 15 and who have previously qualified for the additional
homestead exemption, no annual application shall be required in
order to receive the exemption provided by this section; however,
any person whose gross household income in any calendar year exceeds
the amount specified in this section in order to qualify for the
additional homestead exemption shall notify the county assessor and
the additional exemption shall not be allowed for the applicable
year.  Any executor or administrator of an estate within which is
included a homestead property exempt pursuant to the provisions of
this section shall notify the county assessor of the change in
status of the homestead property if such property is not the
homestead of a person who would be eligible for the exemption
provided by this section.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 90, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by
Laws 1991, c. 249, § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 323, § 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1997; Laws 2004, c. 447, § 8, emerg. eff. June 4, 2004;
Laws 2016, c. 56, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2021, c. 372, § 1,
eff. Jan. 1, 2022; Laws 2023, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2024.