Oklahoma Code § 68-2887
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Exempt property
The following property shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation:
1.  All property of the United States, and such property as may
* * *
of students in any such institution or college, while such property
is used for the purpose of their education;
5.  All fraternal orphan homes and other orphan homes;
6.  All property used for free public libraries, free museums,
public cemeteries, or free public schools;
7.  All property used exclusively and directly for fraternal or
religious purposes within this state.  For purposes of this
paragraph, an exemption based on religious purposes includes real
property owned by a church which allows its premises to be used by
an entity if such entity is not required to make rental payments to
the church, is not required to execute a formal lease agreement with
respect to its occupancy of the church premises and conducts
instruction of children from any or all grades for ages preschool
through twelfth grade, including religious instruction consistent
with the doctrines of the church the premises of which are being
used for that purpose.  For purposes of this paragraph, a
requirement by a church to be reimbursed by the entity for utility
expenses, janitorial services or similar expenses shall not be a
basis upon which to remove or deny the exempt status of church
property.  Exempt status of church property shall not be removed nor
shall church property be allocated between taxable and exempt status
based on the use of church premises by an entity as described by
this paragraph.
For purposes of administering the exemption authorized by this
section and in order to determine whether a single family
residential property is used exclusively and directly for fraternal
or religious purposes, the fair cash value of a single family
residential property, for which an exemption is claimed as
authorized by this subsection, in excess of Five Hundred Thousand
Dollars ($500,000.00) for the applicable assessment year shall not
be exempt from taxation;
8.  All property of any charitable institution organized or
chartered under the laws of this state as a nonprofit or charitable
institution, provided the net income from such property is used
exclusively within this state for charitable purposes and no part of
such income inures to the benefit of any private stockholder,
including property which is not leased or rented to any person other
than a governmental body, a charitable institution or a member of
the general public who is authorized to be a tenant in property
owned by a charitable institution under Section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code and which includes but is not limited to an
institution that either:
a. additionally satisfies the income standards set forth
in Internal Revenue Service Revenue Procedure 96-32,
which may be audited by the county assessor of the
applicable county, in addition to other requirements
of this subparagraph, as a condition of obtaining and
maintaining the exemption, if:
(1) the property provides residential rental
accommodations regardless of whether services or
meals are provided, and
(2) the property:
(a) is occupied as of the applicable January 1
assessment date if the structure is a
single-family dwelling, or
(b) has an average seventy-five percent (75%)
occupancy rate, based upon the total number
of units suitable for occupancy, during the
calendar year preceding the applicable
January 1 assessment date if the property
contains multiple structures suitable for
multi-family housing.  The owner of any
property subject to the occupancy
requirements prescribed herein shall submit
a report to the county assessor of the
county in which the property is located no
later than December 15 each year regarding
the occupancy rate for the preceding eleven
(11) months.  If the report indicates that
the average occupancy rate was less than
seventy-five percent (75%), the county
assessor shall determine the taxable value
of the property for the succeeding
assessment year and the property shall not
be exempt for any subsequent assessment year
unless the average occupancy rate is at
least seventy-five percent (75%) during the
succeeding eleven-month period.  Except as
provided in Section 178.6 of Title 60 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, no asset consisting of a
single-family or multi-family dwelling unit
owned by an entity the property of which
would otherwise be exempt pursuant to
subparagraph a of this paragraph shall be
exempt from ad valorem taxation if any such
dwelling unit was improved with or acquired
with any portion of proceeds from the sale
of obligations issued by any entity
organized pursuant to Section 176 of Title
60 of the Oklahoma Statutes if the interest
income derived from such obligations is
exempt from federal income tax, or
b. (1) for a facility constructed prior to January 1,
2006, is a continuum of care retirement community
providing housing for the aged, licensed under
Oklahoma law, owned by a nonprofit entity
recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as a
Section 501(c)(3) tax-exempt entity and located
in a county with a population of more than five
hundred thousand (500,000) according to the
latest Federal Decennial Census, and
(2) (a) for a facility in which construction was
completed on or after January 1, 2006, is:
i. a continuum of care retirement
community providing housing for the
aged, licensed under Oklahoma law,
ii. owned by a nonprofit entity recognized
by the Internal Revenue Service as a
Section 501(c)(3) tax-exempt entity,
and
iii. located in any county of the state
regardless of population, or
(b) for a facility other than a facility
described by division (1) of subparagraph b
of this paragraph and which is partially or
fully constructed prior to January 1, 2006,
is:
i. owned and occupied on or after January
1, 2006, by an entity that operates a
continuum of care retirement community
providing housing for the aged,
licensed under Oklahoma law,
* * *