Oklahoma Code § 68-2884
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Payment and appeal of protested taxes
A.  The full amount of the taxes assessed against the property
of any taxpayer who has appealed from a decision affecting the value
or taxable status of such property as provided by law shall be paid
at the time and in the manner provided by law.  If at the time such
taxes or any part thereof become delinquent and any such appeal is
pending, it shall abate and be dismissed upon a showing that the
taxes have not been paid.
B.  When such taxes are paid, or by December 31, whichever is
earlier, the persons protesting the taxes shall give notice to the
county treasurer that an appeal involving such taxes has been taken
and is pending, and shall set forth the total amount of tax that has
been paid under protest or required by law to be paid prior to April
1 that will be paid under protest.  The notice shall be on a form
prescribed by the Tax Commission.  If taxes are paid in two equal
installments and the amount paid under protest does not exceed fifty
percent (50%) of the full amount of assessed taxes, all protested
taxes shall be specified in the second installment payment.  If such
amount does exceed fifty percent (50%) of the full amount of
assessed taxes, then the portion of protested taxes that exceeds
fifty percent (50%) of the full amount of assessed taxes shall be
specified in the first installment payment and the entire second
installment shall be specified to be paid under protest.  The
taxpayer shall attach to such notice a copy of the petition filed in
the court or other appellate body in which the appeal was taken.
For railroads, air carriers, and public service corporations, the
amount of taxes protested shall not exceed the amount of tax
calculated on the protested assessed valuation specified in the
complaint filed pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of
Section 2881 of this title.
C.  It shall be the duty of the county treasurer to hold taxes
paid under protest separate and apart from other taxes collected.
Any portion of such taxes not paid under protest shall be
apportioned as provided by law.  Except as otherwise provided for in
this subsection, the treasurer shall invest the protested taxes in
the same manner as the treasurer invests surplus tax funds not paid
under protest, but shall select an interest-bearing investment
medium which will permit prompt refund or apportionment of the
protested taxes upon final determination of the appeal.  In cases
where the amount of the protested ad valorem taxes by a taxpayer is
in excess of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00), the taxpayer may
elect to choose the type of investment and where the investment of
the protested funds will be deposited as long as the investment is
of a type authorized for the county, the depository institution
qualifies as a county depository, and the depository institution is
located in the applicable county.
D.  1.  Prior to January 31 of each year, the county treasurer
shall determine the amount of ad valorem taxes paid under protest
* * *
necessary rules to implement the provisions of this subsection.
E.  1.  In cases involving taxpayers other than railroads, air
carriers, or public service corporations, if upon the final
determination of any such appeal, the court shall find that the
property was assessed at too great an amount, the board of
equalization from whose order the appeal was taken shall certify the
corrected valuation of the property of such taxpayers to the county
assessor, in accordance with the decision of the court, and shall
send a copy of such certificate to the county treasurer.  Upon
receipt of the corrected certificate of valuation, the county
assessor shall compute and certify to the county treasurer the
correct amount of taxes payable by the taxpayer.  The difference
between the amount paid and the correct amount payable, with accrued
interest, shall be refunded by the treasurer to the taxpayer upon
the taxpayer filing a proper verified claim therefor, and the
remainder paid under protest, with accrued interest, shall be
apportioned as provided by law.
2.  If upon the final determination of any appeal, the court
shall find that the property of the railroad, air carrier, or public
service corporation was assessed at too great an amount, the State
Board of Equalization from whose order the appeal was taken shall
certify the corrected valuation of the property of the railroads,
air carriers, and public service corporations to the State Auditor
and Inspector in accordance with the decision of the court.  Upon
receipt of the corrected certificate of valuation, the State Auditor
and Inspector shall certify to the county treasurer the correct
valuation of the railroad, air carrier, or public service
corporation and shall send a copy of the certificate to the county
assessor, who shall make the correction as specified in Section 2871
of this title.  The difference between the amount paid and the
correct amount payable with accrued interest shall be refunded by
the treasurer upon the taxpayer filing a proper verified claim, and
the remainder paid under protest with accrued interest shall be
apportioned according to law.
F.  If an appeal is upon a question of valuation of the
property, then the amount paid under protest by reason of the
question of valuation being appealed shall be limited to the amount
of taxes assessed against the property for the year in question less
the amount of taxes which would be payable by the taxpayer for that
year if the valuation of the property asserted by the taxpayer in
the appeal were determined by the court to be correct.  If an appeal
is timely filed by a taxpayer pursuant to subsection A of Section
2880.1 of this title, the amount of taxes payable by the taxpayer
shall not exceed the amount based upon the value originally
submitted by the assessor to the county board of equalization.  If
* * *