Oklahoma Code § 68-2884
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Payment and appeal of protested taxes
A.  The full amount of the taxes assessed against the property
of any taxpayer who has appealed from a decision affecting the value
or taxable status of such property as provided by law shall be paid
at the time and in the manner provided by law.  If at the time such
taxes or any part thereof become delinquent and any such appeal is
pending, it shall abate and be dismissed upon a showing that the
taxes have not been paid.
B.  When such taxes are paid, or by December 31, whichever is
earlier, the persons protesting the taxes shall give notice to the
county treasurer that an appeal involving such taxes has been taken
and is pending, and shall set forth the total amount of tax that has
been paid under protest or required by law to be paid prior to April
1 that will be paid under protest.  The notice shall be on a form
prescribed by the Tax Commission.  If taxes are paid in two equal
installments and the amount paid under protest does not exceed fifty
percent (50%) of the full amount of assessed taxes, all protested
taxes shall be specified in the second installment payment.  If such
amount does exceed fifty percent (50%) of the full amount of
assessed taxes, then the portion of protested taxes that exceeds
fifty percent (50%) of the full amount of assessed taxes shall be
specified in the first installment payment and the entire second
installment shall be specified to be paid under protest.  The
taxpayer shall attach to such notice a copy of the petition filed in
the court or other appellate body in which the appeal was taken.
For railroads, air carriers, and public service corporations, the
amount of taxes protested shall not exceed the amount of tax
calculated on the protested assessed valuation specified in the
complaint filed pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of
Section 2881 of this title.
C.  It shall be the duty of the county treasurer to hold taxes
paid under protest separate and apart from other taxes collected.
Any portion of such taxes not paid under protest shall be
apportioned as provided by law.  Except as otherwise provided for in
this subsection, the treasurer shall invest the protested taxes in
the same manner as the treasurer invests surplus tax funds not paid
under protest, but shall select an interest-bearing investment
medium which will permit prompt refund or apportionment of the
protested taxes upon final determination of the appeal.  In cases
where the amount of the protested ad valorem taxes by a taxpayer is
in excess of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00), the taxpayer may
elect to choose the type of investment and where the investment of
the protested funds will be deposited as long as the investment is
of a type authorized for the county, the depository institution
qualifies as a county depository, and the depository institution is
located in the applicable county.
D.  1.  Prior to January 31 of each year, the county treasurer
shall determine the amount of ad valorem taxes paid under protest
and those ad valorem taxes that will be paid under protest pursuant
to subsection B of this section.  The county treasurer shall then
notify the State Auditor and Inspector of the total amount of paid
protested ad valorem taxes and anticipated protested ad valorem
taxes, the total amount of protested taxes and anticipated protested
taxes by each individual taxpayer, and how such paid protested ad
* * *