Oklahoma Code § 68-2875
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Ad Valorem Division of Oklahoma Tax Commission – Creation
- Authority and duties.
A.  There is hereby created within the Oklahoma Tax Commission
the Ad Valorem Division.  The Ad Valorem Division shall have the
authority and it shall be its duty to:
1.  Confer with and assist county assessors and county boards of
equalization in the performance of their duties, to the end that all
assessments of property be made relative, just and uniform and that
real property and tangible personal property may be assessed at its
fair cash value estimated at the price it would bring at a fair
voluntary sale;
2.  Prescribe forms with numbers ascribed thereto for the county
assessors' use in assessment procedure, including property
classification and appraisal forms;
3.  Provide technical assistance to county assessors and county
boards of equalization in the services of appraisal engineers;
4.  Provide from year to year schedules of values of personal
property in accordance with Uniform Standards of Professional
Appraisal Practice (USPAP) and International Association of
Assessing Officers (IAAO) requirements to aid county assessors in
the assessment of personal property;
5.  Conduct training schools, institutes, conferences and
meetings for the purpose of improving the qualifications of county
assessors and their deputies as required by law;
6.  Prepare and furnish from time to time to county assessors an
assessors' manual.  Such manual shall include, but not be limited
to, valuation methodologies for property in a county for which no
comparable property exists in order for a county assessor to
establish a value for ad valorem tax purposes.  The manual shall
include information concerning valuation of hazardous waste disposal
facilities and such other types of facilities as may be requested by
the county assessor for which the assessor does not have adequate
data to value such property;
7.  Render such other assistance as may be conducive to the
proper assessment of property for ad valorem taxation;
8.  Recommend rules to the Tax Commission establishing uniform
procedures and standards for the appraisal of real property by
county assessors;
9.  Develop assessment manuals for the valuation of manufactured
homes and periodic updates for such manuals for use by county
assessors; and
10.  Promptly notify county assessors, county treasurers and
members of county excise and equalization boards of any changes to
the laws relating to ad valorem taxation.
B.  The county assessors shall not use any form not prescribed
or approved by the Ad Valorem Division.
C.  Each county assessor shall comply with the rules and guides
adopted by the Oklahoma Tax Commission.
D.  The Ad Valorem Division, upon request of any county
assessor, shall furnish to the county assessor any information shown
by its files and records as to any real and personal property,
subject to taxation, including income and expense data as shown by
income tax returns, to the end that no property shall escape
taxation, and this information is to be furnished notwithstanding
any statute that such files and records shall be confidential and
privileged.
E.  The Ad Valorem Division shall be authorized to obtain
information relating to the ownership, location, taxable status or
valuation for purposes of ad valorem taxation of real or personal
property from any state agency, board, commission, department,
authority or other division of state government if necessary to
respond to a request by a county assessor as provided by subsection
D of this section.  Such information shall be confidential and
privileged and shall only be released to a county assessor in order
to locate, discover and correctly value taxable property as required
by law.