Oklahoma Code § 68-2871
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Correction or alteration of tax rolls - Board of tax
rolls corrections created.
A.  After delivery of the tax rolls to the county treasurer of
any county, no correction or alteration as to any item contained
* * *
B.  A board of tax roll corrections is hereby created and shall
consist of the chair of the board of county commissioners as chair
or, in the chair's absence, the vice-chair of the board of county
commissioners or their statutory designee, the chair of the county
equalization board or, in the chair's absence, the vice-chair of the
county equalization board as vice-chair, the county clerk as
nonvoting member and secretary, and the county assessor, a majority
of whom shall constitute a quorum.  The board is hereby authorized
to hear and determine allegations of error, mistake or difference as
to any item or items so contained in the tax rolls, in any instances
hereinafter enumerated, on application of any person or persons
whose interest may in any manner be affected thereby, or by his or
her agent or attorney, verified by affidavit and showing that the
complainant was not at fault through failure to fulfill any duty
enjoined upon him or her by law, or upon discovery by the county
treasurer or assessor before the tax has been paid or attempted to
be paid and disclosure by statement of fact in writing signed by the
treasurer or assessor and verified by the assessor or treasurer as
the case may be.  Such right shall not be available to anyone
attempting to acquire, or who has acquired, the lien of the county
for such tax, whether by purchase, assignment, deed or otherwise.
In counties with two county boards of equalization, the chair of
each such board shall serve, in alternating years, as the vice-chair
of the board of tax roll corrections.  When a complaint is pending
before the board of tax roll corrections, such taxes as may be owed
by the protesting taxpayer shall not become due until thirty (30)
days after the decision of the board of tax roll corrections.  When
a complaint is filed on a tax account which has been delinquent for
more than one (1) year, and upon showing that the tax is delinquent,
the complaint shall be dismissed, with prejudice.
C.  If, upon such hearing, it appears that:
1.  Any personal or real property has been assessed to any
person, firm, or corporation not owning or claiming to own the same;
2.  Property exempt from taxation has been assessed;
3.  Exemption deductions allowed by law have not been taken into
account;
4.  The same property, whether real or personal, has been
assessed more than once for the taxes of the same year;
5.  Property, whether real or personal, has been assessed in the
county for the taxes of a year to which the same was not subject;
6.  Improvements to real estate or other property assessed have
been destroyed by fire, or that the value of land has been impaired,
damaged or destroyed by wildfires, floods or overflow of streams,
and the county assessor has made and entered an adjustment to
assessments previously made and entered;
7.  Lands or lots have in any manner been erroneously described;
* * *
10.  Any valuation assessed and entered included, in whole or in
part, as of the date of assessment under the law relating thereto,
any property that had no taxable situs in the county, did not exist
or had been erroneously placed;
11.  Any property subject to taxation as of January 1 of any
year was thereafter acquired by conveyance of title, including tax
title, by the county, or any city, town or school district therein;
12.  An error resulted from inclusion in the total of levies
computed against the valuation entered, a tax levy or levies
certified and final for none or part of which such property was
liable in fact and the same be self-evident on recomputation, and
involve no question of law;
13.  As to personal tax, if there has been an error in the name
of the person assessed, or, as to real property, the record owner at
the time of assessment desires that his or her name be entered in
lieu of whatever other name may have been entered as "owner" upon
the roll;
14.  There has been any error in the tax extended against the
valuation entered, whether by erroneous computation or otherwise;
15.  There has been any error in transcribing from the county
assessor's permanent survey record to the assessment rolls either as
to area or value of lands or lots or as to improvements thereon;
16.  The county treasurer has, of his or her own volition,
restored to the tax rolls any tax or assessment where the entry upon
the tax rolls shows the same theretofore to have been stricken or
reduced by certificate issued by constituted authority, except where
restored by specific court order or in conformity to general decree
of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma invalidating in mass all such
certificates of a class certain, and except if the owner of such
property demand its restoration and make payment, in which instance
the county treasurer shall require that the owner sign on the face
of the owner's receipt a statement that the owner "paid voluntarily
without demand, request or duress"; or
17.  Any personal property assessment and personal tax charge
has been entered upon the assessment and tax rolls except upon
proper return of assessment by the taxpayer or increase thereof with
due notice, or as a delinquent assessment made by the county
assessor or deputies in detail either on view or reliable
information; then, in the event any of the grounds stated in this
subsection are present, it shall be the duty of the board of tax
roll corrections to make and the secretary to enter its findings of
fact and to correct such error, if such exists, by issuing its
order, in words and figures, to accomplish such:
a. if such error increases the amount of tax charged, the
county clerk shall issue a certificate of error to the
county assessor ordering the assessor to certify such
correction or increase to the county treasurer for
entry on the tax rolls, and
b. if such error does not increase the amount of tax
* * *