Oklahoma Code § 68-2871
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Correction or alteration of tax rolls - Board of tax
rolls corrections created.
A.  After delivery of the tax rolls to the county treasurer of
any county, no correction or alteration as to any item contained
therein as of such date of delivery shall ever be made, except by
the county treasurer and on authority of a proper certificate
authorized by law or pursuant to order or decree of court in
determination of a tax appeal or other proper case.
B.  A board of tax roll corrections is hereby created and shall
consist of the chair of the board of county commissioners as chair
or, in the chair's absence, the vice-chair of the board of county
commissioners or their statutory designee, the chair of the county
equalization board or, in the chair's absence, the vice-chair of the
county equalization board as vice-chair, the county clerk as
nonvoting member and secretary, and the county assessor, a majority
of whom shall constitute a quorum.  The board is hereby authorized
to hear and determine allegations of error, mistake or difference as
to any item or items so contained in the tax rolls, in any instances
hereinafter enumerated, on application of any person or persons
whose interest may in any manner be affected thereby, or by his or
her agent or attorney, verified by affidavit and showing that the
complainant was not at fault through failure to fulfill any duty
enjoined upon him or her by law, or upon discovery by the county
treasurer or assessor before the tax has been paid or attempted to
be paid and disclosure by statement of fact in writing signed by the
treasurer or assessor and verified by the assessor or treasurer as
the case may be.  Such right shall not be available to anyone
attempting to acquire, or who has acquired, the lien of the county
for such tax, whether by purchase, assignment, deed or otherwise.
In counties with two county boards of equalization, the chair of
each such board shall serve, in alternating years, as the vice-chair
of the board of tax roll corrections.  When a complaint is pending
before the board of tax roll corrections, such taxes as may be owed
by the protesting taxpayer shall not become due until thirty (30)
days after the decision of the board of tax roll corrections.  When
a complaint is filed on a tax account which has been delinquent for
more than one (1) year, and upon showing that the tax is delinquent,
the complaint shall be dismissed, with prejudice.
C.  If, upon such hearing, it appears that:
1.  Any personal or real property has been assessed to any
person, firm, or corporation not owning or claiming to own the same;
2.  Property exempt from taxation has been assessed;
3.  Exemption deductions allowed by law have not been taken into
account;
4.  The same property, whether real or personal, has been
assessed more than once for the taxes of the same year;
5.  Property, whether real or personal, has been assessed in the
county for the taxes of a year to which the same was not subject;
6.  Improvements to real estate or other property assessed have
been destroyed by fire, or that the value of land has been impaired,
damaged or destroyed by wildfires, floods or overflow of streams,
and the county assessor has made and entered an adjustment to
assessments previously made and entered;
* * *