Oklahoma Code § 68-2831
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Place of listing and assessment
A.  All property, both real and personal, having an actual,
constructive or taxable situs in this state, shall, except as
hereinafter provided, be listed and assessed and taxable in the
county, school districts, and municipal subdivision thereof, where
actually located on the first day of January of each year.  In all
cases oil field equipment, drilling equipment, construction
equipment, road machinery, and equipment used by construction, road
building, or drilling contractors or companies or individuals
engaged in such businesses, shall be taxable in the county, school
districts, and municipal subdivision thereof, where actually located
on the first day of January of each year, but if same is not
assessed in said county it shall be subject to assessment and
taxation in the county of the owner's domicile.  Goods, wares,
merchandise and property becoming a part of the finished product of
drilling equipment, for use outside the continental United States
shall not be subject to any other taxes.
B.  When any personal property is brought into or located in
this state or removed from one county to another within this state
between January 1 and September 1, and shall acquire an actual situs
therein before the first of September, such property shall be listed
and assessed and taxable where situated after such removal or change
in location, unless such property has already been assessed in some
other state or county for the current year, or the property was
originally produced in this state subsequent to January 1, but if
same is not assessed in said county it shall be subject to
assessment and taxation in the county of the owner's domicile.
C.  When cattle or other livestock are pastured or kept on a
tract of land situated partially within each of two or more counties
or other taxing districts, so that they may roam or be driven from
one county or taxing district to another and are not kept in any one
county or taxing district, the number to be listed and assessed in
each county or taxing district shall be determined by ascertaining
the acreage proportion of the entire tract which is located in each
county or taxing district and applying the same proportion to the
total number of cattle or other livestock.  When cattle or other
livestock are likewise pastured or kept on a tract of land situated
partially in the State of Oklahoma and partially in some other
state, the number having a taxable situs in Oklahoma shall be
determined in like manner.
D.  In any case where other personal property, by reason of its
nature or use, does not stay in one place long enough to acquire a
definite taxable situs, such property shall be listed and assessed
at the domicile of the owner, if the owner is domiciled in this
state, and otherwise in the county, school districts, and municipal
subdivision thereof, where the owner has his principal business in
this state.
E.  Tangible personal property moving through the state from a
point outside the state, in transit to a final destination outside
the state, shall for purposes of taxation, acquire no situs in the
state.  The owner shall, if required, in order to obtain a
determination that any property has not acquired a situs in the
state, submit to the appropriate assessing officer documentary proof
of the in-transit character and the final destination of the
property.