Oklahoma Code § 68-2823
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Cost of comprehensive visual inspection program
A.  For each fiscal year, the cost of the comprehensive program
of visual inspections for real property and the cost of physical
inspections of personal property shall be paid by appropriate
warrants from those who receive the revenues of the mill rates
levied on the property of the county as prescribed by this section.
School districts are hereby authorized to pay such costs from
revenues accruing to their building funds.  The county assessor
shall prepare a budget for the comprehensive program of visual
inspections for real property and the cost of physical inspections
of personal property and file such budget with the county excise
board or county budget board.
B.  The county excise board or county budget board shall
apportion such cost among the various recipients of revenues from
the mill rates levied, including the county, all cities and towns,
all school districts, all sinking funds of such recipients, and all
ratio which each recipient's total tax collection authorized from
its mill rates levied for the preceding year bears to the total tax
collection authorized of all recipients from all their mill rates
levied for the preceding year.  The cost shall include only those
expenses directly attributable to the visual inspection program and
those expenses directly attributable to physical inspections of
personal property and shall not include any expenses of the office
of the county assessor which, in the judgment of the county excise
board or county budget board, are expenses of county assessor's
office which would exist in the absence of such program or in the
absence of physical inspection of personal property.  Expenses that
are attributable both to the visual inspection program and physical
inspection of personal property, and which would exist in the
absence of such program or inspection, including but not limited to
salaries, employee benefits, office supplies and equipment, may be
prorated; provided, no portion of the salary of the county assessor
shall be included in such costs.
C.  Upon receipt of the billing statement provided for in
subsections D and E of this section by each such recipient, the mill
rates to be established by the board for each such recipient for the
current year shall include and be based upon such amounts and shall
constitute an appropriation of such amounts to the county assessor
for expenditure for the expenses of administering the visual
inspection program each year.  In the case of a sinking fund of a
recipient, if, after approving its budget, the governing body of a
recipient notifies the board in writing that there are no funds
appropriated to pay the amount of the billing statement for such
sinking fund, such notice shall constitute conclusive evidence of a
financial obligation of the recipient as it relates to such sinking
fund.  The board may seek a judgment for the amount of such
obligation and court costs in the district court of the county in
which the board is located.
D.  The county assessor shall render a statement to each of the
valorem mill rate.  Such statement shall include the following
information:
1.  The current fiscal year in which the charge has been
incorporated in the jurisdiction's budget;
2.  All jurisdictions receiving statements from the county
assessor, the mill rate for each in the previous year, and the
proportion of each to the combined mill rates of all jurisdictions
within the county for the previous year.  The proportions specified
in this paragraph should equal a total of one hundred percent
(100%);
3.  The charge for the entity receiving the statement as well as
the charge for each jurisdiction of the county based upon the
proportions specified in paragraph 2 of this subsection.  The total
of all current year charges for all county jurisdictions should
equal the total visual inspection program budget for the current
fiscal year;
4.  The amount of the total budget for the office of the county
assessor and the percentage that visual inspection program expenses
are of such total budget; and
5.  A copy of the County Budget Visual Inspection Account and a
brief description of the areas to be visually inspected for the
current fiscal year, consistent with the plan on file with the
Oklahoma Tax Commission pursuant to Section 2820 of this title.
E.  In any county wherein any jurisdiction's budget and mill
rates are not subject to review and approval by the county excise
board, the county assessor shall nevertheless include any such
jurisdiction in the calculations required under subsection A of this
section.  The county assessor shall also render a billing statement
to any such jurisdiction showing the charge for the current fiscal
year due from the jurisdiction.  Such billing statement shall also
show all the information specified in subsection D of this section.
Such billing statement shall clearly indicate that the charge
payable by the jurisdiction is due and payable by December 31 of the
current fiscal year.