Oklahoma Code § 68-2808
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Definitions - Certain property to be assessed by State
Board of Equalization.
A.  As used in the Ad Valorem Tax Code:
1.  "Public service corporation" means all transportation
companies, transmission companies, all gas, electric, light, heat
and power companies and all waterworks and water power companies,
and all persons authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain
or to use or occupy any right-of-way, street, alley, or public
highway, along, over or under the same in a manner not permitted to
the general public;
2.  "Transportation company" means any company, corporation,
trustee, receiver, or any other person owning, leasing or operating
for hire, a street railway, canal, steamboat line, and also any
sleeping car company, parlor car company and express company, and
any other company, trustee, or person in any way engaged in such
business as a common carrier.  As used in the Ad Valorem Tax Code,
the term "transportation company" shall not include any railroad or
any air carrier.  However, all railroad and air carrier property
shall continue to be valued and assessed by the State Board of
Equalization for purposes of ad valorem taxation;
3.  "Transmission company" means any company, corporation,
trustee, receiver, or other person owning, leasing or operating for
hire any telegraph or telephone line or radio broadcasting system;
4.  "Person" means individuals, partnerships, associations, and
corporations in the singular as well as plural number;
5.  "Video services provider" means a subclass of public service
corporations consisting of any public service corporation offering
video programming services;
6.  "Video programming" shall have the same meaning as set forth
in 47 U.S.C., Section 522(20); and
7.  "Fixed wireless broadband Internet service provider" means
an entity that solely offers access to the Internet through a
stationary fixed point-to-point connection often requiring direct
line of sight between the provider's wireless transmitter and its
end-user consumer's receiver.
B.  As used in the Ad Valorem Tax Code, "transmission company"
and "public service corporation" shall not be construed to include
cable television companies or fixed wireless broadband Internet
service providers.
C.  Any real or personal property used by any company,
corporation, trustee, receiver, or other person owning, leasing, or
operating for hire any pipeline or oil or gas gathering system which
was assessed by the State Board of Equalization after January 1,
1997, shall continue to be assessed by the State Board of
Equalization through ad valorem tax year 1998.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 8, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws
1988, c. 258, § 5, emerg. eff. June 27, 1988; Laws 1995, c. 57, § 2,
eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 337, § 1, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws
2009, c. 119, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2010; Laws 2021, c. 216, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2021.