Oklahoma Code § 68-2803
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Classification of property - Valuation of classes -
Uniformity of treatment.
A.  The Legislature, pursuant to authority of Article X, Section
22 of the Oklahoma Constitution, hereby classifies the following
types of property for purposes of ad valorem taxation:
1.  Real property;
2.  Personal property, except as provided in paragraph 3 of this
subsection;
3.  Personal property which is household goods of the head of
families and livestock employed in support of the family in those
counties which have exempted such property pursuant to subsection
(b) of Section 6 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution;
4.  Public service corporation property; and
5.  Railroad and air carrier property.
B.  Valuation of each class of subjects shall be made by a
method appropriate for each class or any subclass thereof, as
established by the Ad Valorem Division of the Oklahoma Tax
Commission.
C.  Classification as provided by this section shall require
uniform treatment of each item within a class or any subclass as
provided in Article X, Section 5 of the Oklahoma Constitution.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws
1989, c. 321, § 7, operative Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 1994, c. 326, § 1,
eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 57, § 1, eff. July 1, 1995.