Oklahoma Code § 68-2702
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Contractual agreements to collect taxes and enforce and
assess penalties by Tax Commission - Tax Commission Compliance Fund.
A.  The governing body of any incorporated city or town and the
* * *
All funds retained by the Tax Commission for the collection services
to municipalities shall be deposited in the Oklahoma Tax Commission
Revolving Fund in the State Treasury.  The municipality shall agree
to refrain from any assessment, collection, or enforcement of the
municipal tax except as specified in an agreement made pursuant to
subsections A, C, D and E of this section.
B.  The Tax Commission shall place all sales taxes, including
penalties and interest, collected on behalf of a municipality
pursuant to the provisions of this section and all use taxes,
including penalties and interest, collected on behalf of a
municipality pursuant to the provisions of Section 1411 of this
title in the Sales Tax Remitting Account as provided in Section 1373
of this title.
C.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection E of this
section, the Tax Commission and the governing body of any
incorporated city or town may enter into contractual agreements
whereby the municipality would be authorized to implement or augment
the enforcement, collection and prosecution of the municipal tax in
those contracting municipalities and to provide for the satisfaction
of refunds or credits to taxpayers.  Such agreements shall and are
hereby authorized to provide that the municipality and the Tax
Commission may exchange necessary information to effectively carry
out the terms of such agreements.  The municipality, its officers
and employees shall preserve the confidentiality of such information
in the same manner and be subject to the same penalties as provided
by Section 205 of this title, provided that the municipal prosecutor
and other municipal enforcement personnel may receive all
information necessary to implement or augment the enforcement and
prosecution of municipal sales tax ordinances.
D.  Provided further that, upon the request of any incorporated
city or town, the Tax Commission shall enter into contractual
agreements with such municipality whereby the municipality would be
authorized to implement or augment the enforcement, either directly
or through contract with private auditors or audit firms, of the
municipal tax.  Any person performing an audit shall first be
approved by the Tax Commission and, once approved, shall be
appointed as an agent of the Tax Commission for purposes of the
audit.  Contracts with a private auditor or audit firm shall not be
subject to the limitations of Section 262 of this title and shall
and are hereby authorized to provide that the municipality, private
auditors or audit firms and the Tax Commission may exchange
necessary information to effectively carry out the terms of such
agreements.  The municipality, its officers and employees and
private auditors or audit firms may receive all information
necessary to perform audits and shall preserve the confidentiality
of such information in the same manner and be subject to the same
penalties as provided by Section 205 of this title.  Municipalities
conducting audits directly or by contracting for private auditors or
audit firms pursuant to this subsection shall furnish to the Tax
Commission the audit results and all relevant supporting
documentation.  Further, such municipalities shall provide for the
payment of private auditors or audit firms by deduction from the tax
assessment resulting from the audit conducted by said private
auditors or audit firms unless a municipality contracts with the
auditor or audit firm for another method of payment.  Any municipal
sales tax funds recovered as a result of the services provided under
this subsection will not be included in calculating the retention
fee retained by the Tax Commission pursuant to subsection A of this
section.  The contracts authorized by subsection A of this section
shall provide that the Tax Commission shall not have any obligations
thereunder to any municipality that does not participate in an audit
conducted under this subsection.
E.  1.  Pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, upon the
request of any municipality, the Tax Commission shall enter into a
contractual agreement with the municipality whereby the municipality
would be authorized to engage in compliance activities, either
directly or through contract with private persons or entities, to
augment the collection of the municipal tax by the Tax Commission.
The sole responsibility for the administration of any and all such
compliance activities shall remain with the Tax Commission to ensure
that sellers and purchasers shall only be required to register, file
returns, and remit state and local taxes to one single authority,
and that no enforcement activities are duplicated.
2.  Any contractual agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph
1 of this subsection and any person or entity who will be performing
compliance activities shall first be approved by the Tax Commission
in its sole discretion.  Once approved, the private person or entity
shall be appointed as an agent of the Tax Commission for purposes of
such compliance activities.  Any agreements entered into pursuant to
paragraph 1 of this subsection shall provide that the municipality,
private persons or entities appointed as an agent and the Tax
Commission may exchange necessary information to effectively carry
out the terms of the agreements.  The municipality, its officers and
employees and any private person or entity appointed as an agent of
the Tax Commission may receive all information necessary for
compliance activities and shall preserve the confidentiality of the
information in the same manner and be subject to the same penalties
as provided by Section 205 of this title.  Municipalities conducting
compliance activities directly or by contracting with private
persons or entities pursuant to this subsection shall furnish to the
* * *