Oklahoma Code § 68-265
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Oklahoma Tax Commission and Office of Management and
Enterprise Services Joint Computer Enhancement Fund.
A.  There is hereby created in the State Treasury a fund for the
Oklahoma Tax Commission to be known as the “Oklahoma Tax Commission
and Office of Management and Enterprise Services Joint Computer
Enhancement Fund”.  The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject
to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of all monies
deposited to the fund pursuant to law.  All monies accruing to the
credit of such fund are hereby appropriated and may be budgeted and
expended for the purposes authorized by subsection B of this
section.  Expenditures from such fund shall be made upon warrants
issued by the State Treasurer against claims filed as prescribed by
law with the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services for approval and payment.
B.  Monies in the Oklahoma Tax Commission and Office of
Management and Enterprise Services Joint Computer Enhancement Fund
shall be expended for the following purposes:
1.  To make payments on an agreement authorized by Section 5,
Chapter 278, O.S.L. 2008;
2.  To make payments for the information technology acquisitions
to support the responsibilities of the Oklahoma Tax Commission;
3.  To make payments authorized by Section 34.33 of Title 62 of
the Oklahoma Statutes; and
4.  To the extent not needed for the above-listed purposes to be
expended on other projects as specifically authorized by the
Legislature.
C.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there shall be
apportioned to the Oklahoma Tax Commission and Office of Management
and Enterprise Services Joint Computer Enhancement Fund from the
monies that would otherwise be apportioned by Section 2352 of this
title, the revenue received as a result of any contracts entered
into by the Oklahoma Tax Commission pursuant to Section 264 of this
title.
D.  The Tax Commission is hereby authorized to deposit to the
credit of the Oklahoma Tax Commission and Office of Management and
Enterprise Services Joint Computer Enhancement Fund any monies in
excess of the amounts necessary to pay all claims presented to its
cash security reserve fund.  When monies are deposited to the credit
of the Computer Enhancement Fund, the right of any person to present
a claim for refund of a cash security shall be preserved and the
value thereof shall be paid from the cash security reserve fund.
E.  For the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2015, and thereafter a
portion of the revenue apportioned to the Oklahoma Tax Commission
and Office of Management and Enterprise Services Joint Computer
Enhancement Fund pursuant to Sections 1353, 1403 and 2352 of this
title shall be credited to the Oklahoma Tax Commission, in an amount
which is equal to the sum of one-half of one percent (0.5%) of gross
collections of sales and use tax levied by counties of this state
pursuant to Section 1370 of this title and one-half of one percent
(0.5%) of sales and use tax levied by municipalities of this state
pursuant to Section 2701 of this title.
Added by Laws 2008, c. 278, § 6, eff. July 1, 2008.  Amended by Laws
2009, c. 426, § 6, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 412, § 11, eff.
July 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 536; Laws 2014, c. 303, § 1, eff.
July 1, 2015; Laws 2024, c. 260, § 1, eff. July 1, 2024.