Oklahoma Code § 68-2601
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Power to levy and assess tax - Tax in lieu of other
taxes.
The power is hereby vested in the governing body of any city or
town in the State of Oklahoma to levy and assess, by ordinance, an
annual tax upon the gross receipts from residential and commercial
sales of power, light, heat, gas, electricity or water in said city
or town in an amount not exceeding two percent (2%) of the gross
receipts  from residential and commercial sales, which tax shall be
in lieu of any other franchise, license, occupation or excise tax,
levied by such city or town.