Oklahoma Code § 68-2373
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Claim for refund — Return required — Limitation period
A.  Any claim for refund filed pursuant to this section must be
made on a return, in the form prescribed by the Oklahoma Tax
Commission.
B.  Any claim for refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by
Section 2355 of this title must be made within three (3) years from
the due date of the return, including the period of any extension of
time for filing a return, or two (2) years from the payment of the
tax liability, whichever of such periods expires later, or if no
return was filed by the taxpayer, within two (2) years from the time
the tax was paid.
C.  Except as provided in subsection H of Section 2375 of this
title, no refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of
the period of limitation prescribed in subsection B of this section
for the filing of a claim for refund, unless a claim for refund is
filed by the taxpayer within such period.  If a claim for refund is
filed during the period prescribed in subsection B of this section,
the amount of the refund, if any, shall not exceed the amount of tax
paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the
claim, equal to three (3) years plus the period of any extension of
time for filing a return.  If the claim was not filed within the
three (3) year period prescribed in subsection B of this section,
the refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the
two (2) years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.
D.  If, upon any revision or adjustment, including overpayment
or illegal payment on account of income derived from tax-exempt
Indian land, any refund is found to be due any taxpayer, it shall be
paid out of the "Income Tax Withholding Refund Account", created by
Section 2385.16 of this title, in the same manner as refunds are
paid pursuant to such section.
E.  The three-year limitation set forth in subsection C of this
section shall not apply to the amount of refunds payable upon claims
filed by members of federally recognized Indian tribes or the United
States on behalf of its Indian wards or former Indian wards, to
recover taxes illegally collected from tax-exempt lands.  In the
case of any refund to a member of a federally recognized Indian
tribe or to the United States on behalf of its Indian wards or
former Indian wards, to recover taxes illegally collected on bonus
payments from oil and gas leases located on tax-exempt Indian lands
pursuant to this section, the Tax Commission shall pay interest on
all refunds issued after January 1, 1996, at the rate of six percent
(6%) per annum from the date of payment by the taxpayer to the date
of the refund.
F.  In cases that the Tax Commission and the taxpayer have
signed a consent, as provided by law, extending the period during
which the tax may be assessed, the period during which the taxpayer
may file a claim for refund or during which an allowance for a
refund may be made shall be automatically extended to the final date
fixed by such consent plus thirty (30) days.
G.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission may authorize the use of direct
deposit in lieu of refund checks for electronically filed income tax
returns.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 137, § 23, emerg. eff. May 11, 1971.  Amended
by Laws 1971, p. 1043, H.J.R. No. 1026, § 2A24, emerg. eff. June 22,
1971; Laws 1979, c. 47, § 73, emerg. eff. April 9, 1979; Laws 1979,
c. 264, § 10, emerg. eff. June 5, 1979; Laws 1985, c. 15, § 2,
emerg. eff. April 11, 1985; Laws 1991, c. 342, § 22, emerg. eff.
June 15, 1991; Laws 1993, c. 146, § 25; Laws 1996, c. 289, § 9, eff.
July 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 294, § 23, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 2023,
c. 113, § 9, eff. July 1, 2023.