Oklahoma Code § 68-2368
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Persons required to make returns - Income of estates and
trusts - Income of partnerships - Returns by corporations - Time for
returns - Verification of returns - Form of returns.
* * *
the adjusted gross income and modifications required by Section 2351
et seq. of this title, and any other information the Tax Commission
may require.
2.  Except as otherwise provided for in the Pass-Through Entity
Tax Equity Act of 2019, every nonresident individual having Oklahoma
gross income for the taxable year of One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00) or more shall file an Oklahoma income tax return.
D.  If an individual is unable to make his or her own return,
the return shall be made by a duly authorized agent or by the
guardian or other person charged with the care of the person or
property of such individual.
E.  Every partnership shall make a return for each taxable year,
stating the taxable income and the adjustments to arrive at Oklahoma
income.  The Oklahoma return shall include a schedule showing the
distribution to partners of the various items of income as per the
federal return and the adjustments required by Section 2351 et seq.
of this title for Oklahoma.  The return shall be signed by one of
the partners.  Except for partnerships making an election pursuant
to the provisions of the Pass-Through Entity Tax Equity Act of 2019,
if a partnership has elected pursuant to the provisions of Section
761 of the Internal Revenue Code, or any provision comparable
thereto, not to file partnership income tax returns, that
partnership shall not be required to file an Oklahoma partnership
return.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall promulgate rules for
purposes of partnership returns when multiple partners would
otherwise be required to file a nonresident return.  The rules shall
provide a specific number of partners in a partnership above which a
composite return may be filed.  The return shall be in such form as
prescribed by the Tax Commission.
F.  Every corporation shall make a return for each taxable year
stating the taxable income and the adjustments provided in Section
2351 et seq. of this title to arrive at Oklahoma taxable income.  In
addition, corporations electing subchapter S treatment pursuant to
the Internal Revenue Code and Section 2351 et seq. of this title,
shall include a schedule showing the distribution to shareholders of
the various items of income as per the federal return and the
adjustments for Oklahoma.  All corporation returns shall be signed
by the president, vice president, or other principal officer and the
corporate seal impressed.  In cases where receivers, trustees in
bankruptcy, or assignees are operating the property or business of
corporations, such receivers, trustees, or assignees shall make a
return for such corporations in the same manner and form as
corporations are required to make returns.  Any tax due on the basis
of such returns made by receivers, trustees, or assignees shall be
collected in the same manner as if collected from the corporations
of whose business or property they have custody and control.
G.  Every resident estate and trust shall make a return for each
taxable year stating the taxable income and the adjustments to
arrive at Oklahoma taxable income.  Every nonresident estate or
trust having Oklahoma taxable income as provided in Section 2362 of
this title shall make a return for each taxable year stating the
taxable income and the adjustments to arrive at Oklahoma taxable
income.  The Oklahoma return shall include a schedule showing the
distribution to beneficiaries, if any, of the various items of
income as per the federal return and the adjustments for Oklahoma.
The fiduciary shall be responsible for making the return and the
return shall be signed by the fiduciary, or by one fiduciary if
there is more than one.  The Tax Commission shall promulgate rules
for purposes of estate and trust returns when multiple returns would
otherwise be required of nonresident beneficiaries of estates or
trusts.  The return shall be in such form as prescribed by the Tax
Commission.
H.  1.  All individual returns, except individual returns filed
electronically, made on the basis of the calendar year shall be due
on or before the fifteenth day of April following the close of the
taxable year.  Provided, if the Internal Revenue Code provides for a
later due date for returns of individuals, the Tax Commission shall
accept returns filed by individuals by such date and such returns
shall be considered as timely filed.
2.  All individual returns filed electronically, made on the
basis of the calendar year, shall be due on or before the twentieth
day of April following the close of the taxable year.
3.  All individual returns made on the basis of a fiscal year
shall be due on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month
following the close of the fiscal year.
4.  For tax years beginning before January 1, 2016, calendar
year corporation returns shall be due on or before the fifteenth day
of March following the close of the taxable year.  For tax years
beginning on or after January 1, 2016, calendar year corporation
returns shall be due no later than thirty (30) days after the due
date established under the Internal Revenue Code.
5.  For tax years beginning before January 1, 2016, fiscal year
corporation returns shall be due on or before the fifteenth day of
the third month following the close of the fiscal year.  For tax
years beginning on or after January 1, 2016, fiscal year corporation
returns shall be due no later than thirty (30) days after the due
date established under the Internal Revenue Code.
6.  For tax years beginning before January 1, 2016, partnership
returns shall be due on or before the fifteenth day of April
following the close of the taxable year.  For tax years beginning on
or after January 1, 2016, partnership returns shall be due no later
than thirty (30) days after the due date established under the
* * *