Oklahoma Code § 68-2357.8A
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Qualified venture capital company investment credit -
Recaptured credit amount - Tax increase.
A.  The provisions of this section shall only be applicable to
investments in qualified venture capital companies made on or after
June 7, 2006, pursuant to Section 2357.7 of this title.  As used in
this section, “recapture event” means that with respect to an
investment in an Oklahoma business venture by a qualified venture
capital company:
1.  The Oklahoma business venture fails to expend at least fifty
percent (50%) of the proceeds of qualified investments for
acquisition of tangible or intangible assets to be used in the
active conduct of the trade or business of the Oklahoma business
venture or for working capital for the active conduct of such trade
or business within eighteen (18) months after the investment is made
or within an extension of such period as provided in Section 2357.7
of this title.  For purposes of this paragraph, “working capital”
shall not include consulting, brokerage or transaction fees;
2.  The investment in the Oklahoma business venture is
transferred, withdrawn or otherwise returned within five (5) years;
provided, a “recapture event” shall not include the transfer,
withdrawal or return of an investment as a result of a “market-based
liquidity event”.  As used in Section 2351 et seq. of this title, a
“market-based liquidity event” means that an Oklahoma business
venture:
a. sells all or substantially all of its assets to, or is
acquired by share acquisition, share exchange, merger,
consolidation or other similar transaction by another
person or entity other than a person or entity
controlled by a person that made an investment in the
qualified venture capital company that provided funds
for use by the Oklahoma business venture,
b. conducts an initial public offering of a class of its
equity securities pursuant to the requirements of the
United States Securities Act of 1933 or other
applicable federal law governing the sale of
securities in interstate commerce,
c. makes an amortization payment under the terms of a
debt instrument, or
d. repays indebtedness from net income as determined in
accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles or proceeds of the sale of assets in the
ordinary course of business; or
3.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission finds that the investment does
not meet the requirements of Section 2357.7 of this title.
B.  If a recapture event occurs with respect to an investment
for which a credit authorized by Section 2357.7 of this title was
claimed, the tax imposed pursuant to the applicable provisions of
Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes or this title shall be increased
to the extent of the recaptured credit amount.
C.  For purposes of this section, the recapture amount shall be
equal to the sum of:
1.  The aggregate decrease in the credits previously allowed to
the taxpayer pursuant to Section 2357.7 of this title for all prior
taxable periods which would have resulted if no credit had been
authorized with respect to the qualified investment; plus
2.  Interest at the rate prescribed by Section 217 of this title
on the amount determined pursuant to paragraph 1 of this subsection
for each prior taxable period for the period beginning on the due
date for filing the applicable report or return for the prior
taxable period.
D.  The tax for the taxable period shall be increased pursuant
to this section only with respect to credits which were used to
reduce tax liability.  In the case of credits not used to reduce tax
liability, the carryforwards allowed shall be adjusted accordingly.
E.  For any transaction that is audited by the Tax Commission
after such credits have been allowed, but which is subsequently
determined to constitute a recapture event, the Tax Commission shall
be required to disallow any and all credits claimed in violation of
the requirements of this section or any other provision of Section
2357.7 or 2357.8 of this title for a period of ten (10) years after
the date as of which any applicable tax report or return utilizing
such credits is filed.
F.  The provisions of subsection E of this section shall
supersede any other provision of the Uniform Tax Procedure Code or
any other state tax law that would prohibit the disallowance of such
credits based upon an otherwise applicable statute of limitations.