Oklahoma Code § 68-2357.61
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Definitions
As used in the Small Business Capital Formation Incentive Act:
1.  "Acquisition" means the use of capital by an Oklahoma small
business venture within six (6) months after obtaining the capital
* * *
acquisition of tangible or intangible assets which are
used in the active conduct of the trade or business or
to provide working capital for the active conduct of
the trade or business for which the determination of
the small business qualification pursuant to
subparagraph d of this paragraph was made.  For
purposes of this subparagraph, “working capital” shall
not include consulting, brokerage or transaction fees.
Provided, that the Oklahoma Tax Commission, upon
request and demonstration of need by a qualified small
business capital company or an Oklahoma small business
venture, or an investor or an authorized agent of any
such entities, may extend the 18-month period
otherwise required by this subparagraph for a period
not to exceed six (6) months.  Provided, the
expenditure of the invested funds by the Oklahoma
small business venture shall otherwise comply with the
requirements applicable to the usage of tax credits
for qualified investment in the Oklahoma small
business venture.  As used in this subparagraph,
“tangible assets” shall include the acquisition of
real property and the construction of improvements
upon real property if such acquisition and
construction otherwise comply with the requirements
applicable to the usage of tax credits for qualified
investment in the Oklahoma small business venture, and
“intangible assets” shall be limited to computer
software, licenses, patents, copyrights and similar
items;
6.  "Qualified investment" means an investment of funds in the
form of "equity" and "near-equity" as defined in paragraph 3 of this
section or "subordinated debt" as defined in paragraph 8 of this
section; provided, an investment which is contingent upon the
occurrence of an event or which is subject to being refunded or
returned in the absence of such event shall only be deemed to have
been made upon the occurrence of the event;
7.  "Qualified small business capital company" means a C
corporation or a subchapter S corporation, as defined by the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, incorporated pursuant to
the laws of Oklahoma, limited liability company or a registered
business partnership with a certificate of partnership filed as
required by law, which meets the following criteria:
a. the corporation, limited liability company or
partnership is organized to provide the direct
investment of equity and near-equity funds to
companies within this state,
b. the principal place of business of the corporation,
limited liability company or partnership is located
within this state,
c. the capitalization of the corporation, limited
liability company or partnership is not less than One
Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00), and
d. the corporation, limited liability company or
partnership has investment of not more than twenty
percent (20%) of its capitalization in any one company
at any time during the calendar year of the
corporation, limited liability company or partnership;
and
8.  "Subordinated debt" means indebtedness with a maturity date
of not less than five (5) years that is subordinated to all other
indebtedness of the issuer that has been issued or is to be issued
to a financial lending institution.  The indebtedness shall not have
a repayment schedule that is faster than a level principal
amortization over five (5) years.
Added by Laws 1997, c. 167, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.  Amended by Laws
2004, c. 508, § 1, emerg. eff. June 9, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 479, §
18, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c. 281, § 7, emerg. eff. June 7,
2006; Laws 2008, c. 440, § 3.