Oklahoma Code § 68-2357.46
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Tax credit for contractor expenditures for
construction of certain energy efficient residential properties
A.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection G of this
* * *
Conservation Act of 1987 and in effect at the
time of construction of the property, and
(3) building envelope component improvements which
account for at least one-fifth of the reduced
annual heating and cooling energy consumption
levels,
b. for the credit provided pursuant to paragraph 2 of
subsection A of this section, which is certified by an
accredited Residential Energy Services Network
Provider using the Home Energy Rating System to have:
(1) a level of annual heating and cooling energy
consumption which is between twenty percent (20%)
and thirty-nine percent (39%) below the annual
level of heating and cooling energy consumption
of a comparable residential property constructed
in accordance with the standards of Chapter 4 of
the 2003 International Energy Conservation Code,
as such code is in effect on November 1, 2005,
(2) heating and cooling equipment efficiencies which
correspond to the minimum allowed under the
regulations established by the Department of
Energy pursuant to the National Appliance Energy
Conservation Act of 1987 and in effect at the
time of construction of the property, and
(3) building envelope component improvements which
account for at least one-third of the reduced
annual heating and cooling energy consumption
levels.
C.  The credit provided for in subsection A of this section may
only be claimed once for the contractor of any eligible residential
energy efficient property during the taxable year when the property
is substantially complete.
D.  If the credit allowed pursuant to this section exceeds the
amount of income taxes due or if there are no state income taxes due
on the income of the taxpayer, the amount of credit allowed but not
used in any taxable year may be carried forward as a credit against
subsequent income tax liability for a period not exceeding four (4)
years following the qualified expenditures.
E.  For credits earned on or after July 1, 2006, the credits
authorized by this section shall be freely transferable to
subsequent transferees.
F.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall promulgate rules necessary
to implement this act.
G.  No credit otherwise authorized by the provisions of this
section may be claimed for any event, transaction, investment,
expenditure or other act occurring on or after July 1, 2010 for
which the credit would otherwise be allowable.  The provisions of
this subsection shall cease to be operative on July 1, 2012.
Beginning July 1, 2012, the credit authorized by this section may be
claimed for any event, transaction, investment, expenditure or other
act occurring on or after July 1, 2012, according to the provisions
of this section.
H.  No credit otherwise authorized by the provisions of this
section may be claimed for any event, transaction, investment,
expenditure or other act occurring on or after July 1, 2016, for
which the credit would otherwise be allowable.
Added by Laws 2005, c. 439, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005.  Amended by Laws
2006, c. 272, § 16; Laws 2010, c. 327, § 15, eff. July 1, 2010; Laws
2016, c. 340, § 1.