Oklahoma Code § 68-2357.41
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Tax credit for qualified rehabilitation expenditures -
Certified historic structures.
A.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection I of this
* * *
B.  The amount of the credit shall be one hundred percent (100%)
of the federal rehabilitation credit provided for in Section 47 of
Title 26 of the United States Code.  The credit authorized by this
section may be claimed at any time after the relevant local
governmental body responsible for doing so issues a certificate of
occupancy or other document that is a precondition for the
applicable use of the building or structure that is the basis upon
which the credit authorized by this section is claimed.
C.  All requirements with respect to qualification for the
credit authorized by Section 47 of Title 26 of the United States
Code shall be applicable to the credit authorized by this section.
D.  If the credit allowed pursuant to this section exceeds the
amount of income taxes due or if there are no state income taxes due
on the income of the taxpayer, the amount of the credit allowed but
not used in any taxable year may be carried forward as a credit
against subsequent income tax liability for a period not exceeding
ten (10) years following the qualified expenditures.
E.  All rehabilitation work to which the credit may be applied
shall be reviewed by the State Historic Preservation Office which
will in turn forward the information to the National Park Service
for certification in accordance with 36 C.F.R., Part 67.  A
certified historic structure may be rehabilitated for any lawful use
or uses, including without limitation mixed uses and still retain
eligibility for the credit provided for in this section.
F.  The amount of the credit allowed for any credit claimed for
a certified historic hotel or historic newspaper plant building or
any certified historic structure, but not used, shall be freely
transferable, in whole or in part, to subsequent transferees at any
time during the five (5) years following the year of qualification.
Any person to whom or to which a tax credit is transferred shall
have only such rights to claim and use the credit under the terms
that would have applied to the entity by whom or by which the tax
credit was transferred.  The provisions of this subsection shall not
limit the ability of a tax credit transferee to reduce the tax
liability of the transferee regardless of the actual tax liability
of the tax credit transferor for the relevant taxable period.  The
transferor of the credit and the transferee shall jointly file a
copy of the written credit transfer agreement with the Oklahoma Tax
Commission within thirty (30) days of the transfer.  Such filing of
the written credit transfer agreement with the Oklahoma Tax
Commission shall perfect such transfer.  The written agreement shall
contain the name, address and taxpayer identification number of the
parties to the transfer, the amount of credit being transferred, the
year the credit was originally allowed to the transferor, the tax
year or years for which the credit may be claimed, and a
representation by the transferor that the transferor has neither
claimed for its own behalf nor conveyed such credits to any other
transferee.  The Tax Commission shall develop a standard form for
use by subsequent transferees of the credit demonstrating
eligibility for the transferee to reduce its applicable tax
liabilities resulting from ownership of the credit.  The Tax
Commission shall develop a system to record and track the transfers
of the credit and certify the ownership of the credit and may
promulgate rules to permit verification of the validity and
timeliness of a tax credit claimed upon a tax return pursuant to
this subsection but shall not promulgate any rules which unduly
restrict or hinder the transfers of such tax credit.
G.  Notwithstanding any other provisions in this section, on or
after January 1, 2009, if a credit allowed pursuant to this section
which has been transferred is subsequently reduced as the result of
an adjustment by the Internal Revenue Service, Tax Commission, or
any other applicable government agency, only the transferor
originally allowed the credit and not any subsequent transferee of
the credit, shall be held liable to repay any amount of disallowed
credit.
H.  As used in this section:
1.  “Certified historic hotel or historic newspaper plant
building” means a hotel or newspaper plant building that is listed
on the National Register of Historic Places within thirty (30)
months of taking the credit pursuant to this section.
2.  “Certified historic structure” means a building that is
listed on the National Register of Historic Places within thirty
(30) months of taking the credit pursuant to this section or a
building located in Oklahoma which is certified by the State
Historic Preservation Office as contributing to the historic
significance of a certified historic district listed on the National
Register of Historic Places, or a local district that has been
certified by the State Historic Preservation Office as eligible for
listing in the National Register of Historic Places; and
3.  “Qualified rehabilitation expenditures” means capital
expenditures that qualify for the federal rehabilitation credit
provided in Section 47 of Title 26 of the United States Code and
that were paid after December 31, 2000.  Qualified rehabilitation
expenditures do not include capital expenditures for nonhistoric
additions except an addition that is required by state or federal
regulations that relate to safety or accessibility.  In addition,
qualified rehabilitation expenditures do not include expenditures
related to the cost of acquisition of the property.
I.  No credit otherwise authorized by the provisions of this
section may be claimed for any event, transaction, investment,
expenditure or other act occurring on or after July 1, 2010, for
which the credit would otherwise be allowable until the provisions
* * *