Oklahoma Code § 68-2357.4
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Business credit for investment or increase in full-time
Employees
A.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection F of Section 3658
of this title and in subsections J and K of this section, for
* * *
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998, there shall be
allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Section 2355 of this
title for:
1.  Investment in qualified depreciable property with a total
cost equal to or greater than Forty Million Dollars ($40,000,000.00)
within three (3) years from the date of initial qualifying
expenditure and placed in service in this state during those years
for use in the manufacture of products described by any Industry
Number contained in Division D of Part I of the Standard Industrial
Classification (SIC) Manual, latest revision; or
2.  A net increase in the number of full-time-equivalent
employees in this state engaged in the manufacture of any goods
identified by any Industry Number contained in Division D of Part I
of the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Manual, latest
revision, if the total cost of qualified depreciable property placed
in service by the business entity within the state equals or exceeds
Forty Million Dollars ($40,000,000.00) within three (3) years from
the date of initial qualifying expenditure.
C.  The business entity may claim the credit authorized by
subsection B of this section for expenditures incurred or for a net
increase in the number of full-time-equivalent employees after the
business entity provides proof satisfactory to the Oklahoma Tax
Commission that the conditions imposed pursuant to paragraph 1 or
paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section have been satisfied.
D.  If a business entity fails to expend the amount required by
paragraph 1 or paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section within
the time required, the business entity may not claim the credit
authorized by subsection B of this section but shall be allowed to
claim a credit pursuant to subsection A of this section if the
requirements of subsection A of this section are met with respect to
the investment in qualified depreciable property or net increase in
the number of full-time-equivalent employees.
E.  The credit provided for in subsection A of this section, if
based upon investment in qualified depreciable property, shall not
be allowed unless the investment in qualified depreciable property
is at least Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00).  The credit
provided for in subsection A or B of this section shall not be
allowed if the applicable investment is the direct cause of a
decrease in the number of full-time-equivalent employees.  Qualified
property shall be limited to machinery, fixtures, equipment,
buildings or substantial improvements thereto, placed in service in
this state during the taxable year.  The taxable years for which the
credit may be allowed if based upon investment in qualified
depreciable property shall be measured from the year in which the
qualified property is placed in service.  If the credit provided for
in subsection A or B of this section is calculated on the basis of
the cost of the qualified property, the credit shall be allowed in
each of the four (4) subsequent years.  If the qualified property on
which a credit has previously been allowed is acquired from a
related party, the date such property is placed in service by the
transferor shall be considered to be the date such property is
placed in service by the transferee, for purposes of determining the
aggregate number of years for which credit may be allowed.
F.  The credit provided for in subsection A or B of this
section, if based upon an increase in the number of full-time-
equivalent employees, shall be allowed in each of the four (4)
subsequent years only if the level of new employees is maintained in
the subsequent year.  In calculating the credit by the number of new
employees, only those employees whose paid wages or salary were at
least Seven Thousand Dollars ($7,000.00) during each year the credit
is claimed shall be included in the calculation.  Provided, that the
first year a credit is claimed for a new employee, such employee may
be included in the calculation notwithstanding paid wages of less
than Seven Thousand Dollars ($7,000.00) if the employee was hired in
the last three quarters of the tax year, has wages or salary which
will result in annual paid wages in excess of Seven Thousand Dollars
($7,000.00) and the taxpayer submits an affidavit stating that the
employee's position will be retained in the following tax year and
will result in the payment of wages in excess of Seven Thousand
Dollars ($7,000.00).  The number of new employees shall be
determined by comparing the monthly average number of full-time
employees subject to Oklahoma income tax withholding for the final
quarter of the taxable year with the corresponding period of the
prior taxable year, as substantiated by such reports as may be
required by the Tax Commission.
G.  The credit allowed by subsection A of this section shall be
the greater amount of either:
1.  One percent (1%) of the cost of the qualified property in
the year the property is placed in service; or
2.  Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) for each new employee.  No
credit shall be allowed in any taxable year for a net increase in
the number of full-time-equivalent employees if such increase is a
result of an investment in qualified depreciable property for which
an income tax credit has been allowed as authorized by this section.
H.  The credit allowed by subsection B of this section shall be
the greater amount of either:
1.  Two percent (2%) of the cost of the qualified property in
the year the property is placed in service; or
2.  One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) for each new employee.
No credit shall be allowed in any taxable year for a net
increase in the number of full-time-equivalent employees if such
increase is a result of an investment in qualified depreciable
* * *