Oklahoma Code § 68-2353
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Definitions
For the purpose of and when used in the Oklahoma Income Tax Act,
unless the context otherwise requires:
1.  "Tax Commission" means the Oklahoma Tax Commission;
2.  "Internal Revenue Code" means the United States Internal
Revenue Code, as the same may be amended or adopted from time to
time applicable to the taxable year; and other provisions of the
laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, as the
same may be or become effective at any time or from time to time
applicable to the taxable year;
3.  Any term used in the Oklahoma Income Tax Act shall have the
same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the Internal
Revenue Code, unless a different meaning is clearly required.  For
all taxable periods covered by the Oklahoma Income Tax Act, the tax
status and all elections of all taxpayers covered by the Oklahoma
Income Tax Act shall be the same for all purposes material hereto as
they are for federal income tax purposes except when the Oklahoma
Income Tax Act specifically provides otherwise;
4.  "Resident individual" means a natural person who is
domiciled in this state, and any other natural person who spends in
the aggregate more than seven (7) months of the taxable year within
this state shall be presumed to be a resident for purposes of the
Oklahoma Income Tax Act in absence of proof to the contrary.  A
natural person who resides less than seven (7) months of the taxable
year within this state is presumed to be a "part-year resident
individual" for purposes of the Oklahoma Income Tax Act, in absence
of proof to the contrary.  A "nonresident individual" means an
individual other than a resident individual or a part-year resident
individual.
For all tax years beginning after December 31, 1981, a
nonresident individual, with respect to foreign earned income and
deductions, shall include an individual who:
a. during any period of twenty-four (24) consecutive
months is out of the United States at least five
hundred fifty (550) days,
b. during such period referred to in subparagraph a of
this paragraph is not present in this state for more
than ninety (90) days during any taxable year,
c. during any period of less than an entire taxable year,
which period is contained within the period referred
to in subparagraph a of this paragraph, is not present
in this state for a number of days in excess of an
amount which bears the same ratio to ninety (90) days
as the number of days contained in the period of less
than an entire taxable year bears to three hundred
sixty-five (365), and
d. during such period referred to in subparagraph a of
this paragraph does not maintain a permanent place of
abode in this state at which the spouse of the
individual, unless such spouse is legally separated,
or minor children of the individual are present for
more than one hundred eighty (180) days;
5.  "Resident estate" means the estate of a decedent who at
death was domiciled in this state.  "Nonresident estate" means an
estate other than a resident estate;
6.  "Resident trust" means:
* * *
for depletion) from the property.  During taxable years other than
those specified herein, for all taxpayers, such allowance shall not
exceed fifty percent (50%) of the net income of the taxpayer
(computed without allowance for depletion) from the property.  If a
depletion allowance is allowed as a deduction in arriving at the
adjusted gross income in the case of an individual, or taxable
income for corporations and trusts, or distributable income of
partnerships by the Internal Revenue Service, the percentage
depletion so calculated shall in no event be a duplication of
depletion allowed on the Federal Income Tax Return;
11.  "Adjusted gross income" means "adjusted gross income" as
defined in the Internal Revenue Code;
12.  "Oklahoma taxable income" means "taxable income" as
reported (or as would have been reported by the taxpayer had a
return been filed) to the federal government, and in the event of
adjustments thereto by the federal government as finally ascertained
under the Internal Revenue Code, adjusted further as hereinafter
provided;
13.  "Oklahoma adjusted gross income" means "adjusted gross
income" as reported to the federal government (or as would have been
reported by the taxpayer had a return been filed), or in the event
of adjustments thereby by the federal government as finally
ascertained under the Internal Revenue Code, adjusted further as
hereinafter provided;
14.  "State" means any state of the United States, the District
of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or
possession of the United States or any political subdivision
thereof; and
15.  "Taxpayer" means any person subject to a tax imposed by
this Article, or whose income is, in whole or in part, subject to a
tax imposed by any provision of this article.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 137, § 3, emerg. eff. May 11, 1971.  Amended
by Laws 1972, c. 252, § 1, emerg. eff. April 7, 1972; Laws 1975, c.
264, § 1, emerg. eff. June 4, 1975; Laws 1982, c. 293, § 1, emerg.
eff. May 24, 1982; Laws 1989, c. 249, § 29, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Laws
1994, c. 278, § 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 360, § 3, eff.
July 1, 1996; Laws 2001, c. 249, § 3, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2003,
c. 463, § 2, emerg. eff. June 7, 2003; Laws 2006, c. 272, § 12, eff.
Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2013, c. 401, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2013.