Oklahoma Code § 68-223
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Limitation of time for assessment of taxes - Extension
agreements - False or fraudulent or failure to file report or
return.
A.  No assessment of any tax levied under the provisions of any
state tax law except as provided in this section, shall be made
after the expiration of three (3) years from the date the return was
required to be filed or the date the return was filed, whichever
period expires the later, and no proceedings by tax warrant or in
court without the previous assessment for the collection of such tax
shall be begun after the expiration of such period.  No assessment
shall be required if a report or return, signed by the taxpayer, was
filed and the liability evidenced by the report or return has not
been paid.  If the assessment has been made within the limitation
period set forth in this subsection, the tax may be collected by tax
warrant or court proceeding, but only if the tax warrant is issued
or the proceeding begun within ten (10) years after the assessment
of the tax has become final.
B.  Where before the expiration of the time prescribed in
subsection A of this section for the assessment of the tax, both the
Tax Commission and the taxpayer have consented in writing to its
assessment after such time, the tax may be assessed at any time
prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon, and the period so
agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made
before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.  In
those instances where the time to file a claim for a refund has not
expired at the date the extension agreement is entered into, the
entering into such an agreement shall automatically extend the
period in which a refund may be allowed or a claim for a refund may
be filed to the final date of such agreement.
C.  In the case of a false or fraudulent report or return, with
intent to evade tax, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in
court for collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at
any time.  The term “false or fraudulent” as used in this subsection
shall have the same meaning as when used in Section 6501 of the
Internal Revenue Code.
D.  In the case of a willful attempt in any manner to defeat or
evade tax imposed by this title, the tax may be assessed, or a
proceeding in court for the collection of such tax may be begun
without assessment, at any time.
E.  In the case of a failure to file a report or return, the tax
may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such
tax may be begun without assessment, at any time.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 414, § 2, emerg. eff. July 7, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1996, c. 34, § 1, emerg. eff. April 8, 1996; Laws 1999, c.
168, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2006, c. 134, § 1, eff. July 1,
2006.