Oklahoma Code § 68-221
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Reports or returns by taxpayer
A.  If any taxpayer shall fail to make any report or return as
required by any state tax law, the Oklahoma Tax Commission, from any
information in its possession or obtainable by it, may determine the
correct amount of tax for the taxable period.  If a report or return
has been filed, the Tax Commission shall examine such report or
return and make such audit or investigation as it may deem
necessary.  If, in cases where no report or return has been filed,
the Tax Commission determines that there is a tax due for the
taxable period, or if, in cases where a report or return has been
filed, the Tax Commission shall determine that the tax disclosed by
such report or return is less than the tax disclosed by its
examination, it shall in writing propose the assessment of taxes or
additional taxes, as the case may be, and shall mail a copy of the
proposed assessment to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last-known
address.  Proposed assessments made in the name of the "Oklahoma Tax
Commission" by its authorized agents shall be considered as the
action of the Tax Commission.
B.  Any assessment, correction or adjustment made as a result of
an office audit shall be presumed to be the result of an audit of
the report or return only, and such office audit shall not be deemed
a verification of any item in the report or return unless the item
shall have been made the subject of a hearing before the Tax
Commission, and the correctness and amount of such item determined
at such hearing; and such office audit shall not preclude the Tax
Commission from subsequently making further adjustment, correction
* * *
taxpayer, upon agreement to abide by the decision of the court, may
pay the tax so assessed under protest and such protest shall be
resolved in accordance with the agreement to abide.
E.  If the taxpayer fails to file a written protest within the
sixty-day period herein provided for or within the period as
extended by the Tax Commission, or if the taxpayer fails to file the
notice required by Section 226 of this title within thirty (30) days
from the date indicated on the proposed assessment, then the
proposed assessment, without further action of the Tax Commission,
shall become final and absolute.  A taxpayer who fails to file a
protest to an assessment of taxes within the time period prescribed
by this section may, within one (1) year of the date the assessment
becomes final, request the Tax Commission to adjust or abate the
assessment if the taxpayer can demonstrate, by a preponderance of
the evidence, that the assessment or some portion thereof is clearly
erroneous.  If the Tax Commission determines that the proper showing
has been made, the assessment or portion thereof determined to be
clearly erroneous shall be deemed not to have become final and
absolute.  No hearing to adjust or abate a clearly erroneous
assessment may be granted after the Tax Commission's denial of such
a request.  An order of the Tax Commission denying a taxpayer's
request to adjust or abate an assessment alleged to be clearly
erroneous is not an appealable order under Section 225 of this
title.  No proceeding instituted by the Tax Commission to collect a
tax liability may be stayed because of a request made by a taxpayer
to adjust or abate an assessment alleged to be clearly erroneous.
F.  The Tax Commission may in its discretion extend the time for
filing a protest for any period of time not to exceed an additional
ninety (90) days.  Any extension granted shall not extend the period
of time within which the notice required by Section 226 of this
title may be filed.
G.  Within a reasonable time after the hearing herein provided
for, the Tax Commission shall make and enter an order in writing in
which it shall set forth the disposition made of the protest and a
copy of such order shall forthwith be mailed to the taxpayer.  The
order shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law.  After
removing the identity of the taxpayer, the Tax Commission shall make
the order available for public inspection and shall publish those
orders the Tax Commission deems to be of precedential value.  The
taxpayer may appeal the order within the time and in the manner
provided for by Section 225 of this title, but in the event the
taxpayer fails to so proceed, the order shall, within thirty (30)
days from the date a certified copy thereof is mailed to the
taxpayer, become final.  The provisions of Section 226 of this title
shall not apply where a proposed assessment or an assessment of
taxes has been permitted to become final.
H.  In all instances where the proposed assessment or the
assessment of taxes or additional taxes has been permitted to become
final, a certified copy of the assessment may be filed in the office
of the county clerk of any county in this state, and upon being so
filed, the county clerk shall enter same upon the judgment docket in
the same manner as provided for in connection with judgments of
* * *