Oklahoma Code § 68-221
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Reports or returns by taxpayer
A.  If any taxpayer shall fail to make any report or return as
required by any state tax law, the Oklahoma Tax Commission, from any
* * *
B.  Any assessment, correction or adjustment made as a result of
an office audit shall be presumed to be the result of an audit of
the report or return only, and such office audit shall not be deemed
a verification of any item in the report or return unless the item
shall have been made the subject of a hearing before the Tax
Commission, and the correctness and amount of such item determined
at such hearing; and such office audit shall not preclude the Tax
Commission from subsequently making further adjustment, correction
or assessment as a result of a field audit of the books and records
of the taxpayer, wherever located, or upon disclosures from any
source other than the return.  In cases where no report or return
has been filed, the assessment of the tax on any information
available shall in no event preclude the assessment at any time on
subsequently disclosed information.
C.  Within sixty (60) days after the date indicated on the
aforesaid proposed assessment, the taxpayer may file with the Tax
Commission a written protest under oath, signed by the taxpayer or
the taxpayer's duly authorized agent, on such a form as the Tax
Commission may prescribe, setting out therein:
1.  A statement of the amount of deficiency as determined by the
Tax Commission, the nature of the tax and the amount thereof in
controversy;
2.  A clear and concise assignment of each error alleged to have
been committed by the Tax Commission;
3.  The argument and legal authority upon which each assignment
of error is made; provided, that the applicant shall not be bound or
restricted in such hearing, or on appeal, to the arguments and legal
authorities contained and cited in the application;
4.  A statement of relief sought by the taxpayer; and
5.  A verification by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's duly
authorized agent that the statements and facts contained therein are
true.
D.  If in such written protest the taxpayer shall request an
oral hearing, the Tax Commission shall grant such hearing, and
shall, by written notice, advise the taxpayer of a date, which shall
not be less than ten (10) days from the date of mailing of such
written notice, when such taxpayer may appear before the Tax
Commission and present arguments and evidence, oral or written, in
support of the protest.  Hearings shall be held as soon as
practicable.  In the event an oral hearing is not requested, the Tax
Commission shall proceed without further notice to examine into the
merits of the protest and enter an order in accordance with its
findings.  Upon request of any taxpayer and upon proper showing that
the principle of law involved in the assessment of any tax is
already pending before the courts for judicial determination, the
taxpayer, upon agreement to abide by the decision of the court, may
pay the tax so assessed under protest and such protest shall be
resolved in accordance with the agreement to abide.
E.  If the taxpayer fails to file a written protest within the
sixty-day period herein provided for or within the period as
extended by the Tax Commission, or if the taxpayer fails to file the
* * *