Oklahoma Code § 68-221
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Reports or returns by taxpayer
A.  If any taxpayer shall fail to make any report or return as
required by any state tax law, the Oklahoma Tax Commission, from any
information in its possession or obtainable by it, may determine the
correct amount of tax for the taxable period.  If a report or return
has been filed, the Tax Commission shall examine such report or
return and make such audit or investigation as it may deem
necessary.  If, in cases where no report or return has been filed,
the Tax Commission determines that there is a tax due for the
taxable period, or if, in cases where a report or return has been
filed, the Tax Commission shall determine that the tax disclosed by
such report or return is less than the tax disclosed by its
examination, it shall in writing propose the assessment of taxes or
additional taxes, as the case may be, and shall mail a copy of the
proposed assessment to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last-known
address.  Proposed assessments made in the name of the "Oklahoma Tax
Commission" by its authorized agents shall be considered as the
action of the Tax Commission.
B.  Any assessment, correction or adjustment made as a result of
an office audit shall be presumed to be the result of an audit of
the report or return only, and such office audit shall not be deemed
a verification of any item in the report or return unless the item
shall have been made the subject of a hearing before the Tax
Commission, and the correctness and amount of such item determined
at such hearing; and such office audit shall not preclude the Tax
Commission from subsequently making further adjustment, correction
or assessment as a result of a field audit of the books and records
of the taxpayer, wherever located, or upon disclosures from any
source other than the return.  In cases where no report or return
has been filed, the assessment of the tax on any information
available shall in no event preclude the assessment at any time on
subsequently disclosed information.
C.  Within sixty (60) days after the date indicated on the
aforesaid proposed assessment, the taxpayer may file with the Tax
Commission a written protest under oath, signed by the taxpayer or
the taxpayer's duly authorized agent, on such a form as the Tax
Commission may prescribe, setting out therein:
1.  A statement of the amount of deficiency as determined by the
Tax Commission, the nature of the tax and the amount thereof in
controversy;
2.  A clear and concise assignment of each error alleged to have
been committed by the Tax Commission;
3.  The argument and legal authority upon which each assignment
of error is made; provided, that the applicant shall not be bound or
restricted in such hearing, or on appeal, to the arguments and legal
authorities contained and cited in the application;
4.  A statement of relief sought by the taxpayer; and
5.  A verification by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's duly
authorized agent that the statements and facts contained therein are
true.
D.  If in such written protest the taxpayer shall request an
oral hearing, the Tax Commission shall grant such hearing, and
shall, by written notice, advise the taxpayer of a date, which shall
not be less than ten (10) days from the date of mailing of such
written notice, when such taxpayer may appear before the Tax
Commission and present arguments and evidence, oral or written, in
* * *
findings.  Upon request of any taxpayer and upon proper showing that
the principle of law involved in the assessment of any tax is
already pending before the courts for judicial determination, the
taxpayer, upon agreement to abide by the decision of the court, may
pay the tax so assessed under protest and such protest shall be
resolved in accordance with the agreement to abide.
E.  If the taxpayer fails to file a written protest within the
sixty-day period herein provided for or within the period as
extended by the Tax Commission, or if the taxpayer fails to file the
notice required by Section 226 of this title within thirty (30) days
from the date indicated on the proposed assessment, then the
proposed assessment, without further action of the Tax Commission,
shall become final and absolute.  A taxpayer who fails to file a
protest to an assessment of taxes within the time period prescribed
by this section may, within one (1) year of the date the assessment
becomes final, request the Tax Commission to adjust or abate the
assessment if the taxpayer can demonstrate, by a preponderance of
the evidence, that the assessment or some portion thereof is clearly
erroneous.  If the Tax Commission determines that the proper showing
has been made, the assessment or portion thereof determined to be
clearly erroneous shall be deemed not to have become final and
absolute.  No hearing to adjust or abate a clearly erroneous
assessment may be granted after the Tax Commission's denial of such
a request.  An order of the Tax Commission denying a taxpayer's
request to adjust or abate an assessment alleged to be clearly
erroneous is not an appealable order under Section 225 of this
title.  No proceeding instituted by the Tax Commission to collect a
tax liability may be stayed because of a request made by a taxpayer
to adjust or abate an assessment alleged to be clearly erroneous.
F.  The Tax Commission may in its discretion extend the time for
* * *