Oklahoma Code § 68-218
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Remittance of taxes and fees - Dishonored checks - ATMs in
Commission facilities.
A.  All remittances of taxes and fees under any state tax law or
this Code, shall be made payable to the Oklahoma Tax Commission, at
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, by bank draft, check, cashier's check,
money order, money, electronic funds transfer or nationally
recognized credit or debit card.  The Tax Commission shall issue its
receipt for cash or money payment to the taxpayer.  If payment is
made by a credit or debit card, the Tax Commission may add an amount
equal to the amount of the service charge incurred as a service
charge for the acceptance of such card.  For purposes of this
paragraph, "nationally recognized credit or debit card" means any
instrument or device, whether known as a credit card, credit plate,
charge plate, debit card, or by any other name, issued with or
without fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining
goods, services or anything of value on credit which is accepted by
over one thousand merchants in this state.  The Tax Commission shall
determine which nationally recognized cards will be accepted.
However, the Tax Commission must ensure that no loss of state
revenue will occur by the use of such card.  The Tax Commission
shall promulgate rules to allow for the orderly implementation of
payment by credit or debit cards.
B.  No remittance other than cash shall be final discharge of
liability due the Tax Commission unless and until it shall have been
paid in cash.  All money collected shall be deposited with the State
Treasurer to be distributed as provided by the state tax law under
which the tax was levied.
C.  There shall be assessed, in addition to any other penalties
provided for by law, an administrative service fee of Twenty-five
Dollars ($25.00) for each check returned to the Tax Commission or
any agent thereof by reason of the refusal of the bank upon which
such check was drawn to honor the same.  However, the fee provided
in this subsection shall not be assessed for any check returned
because of "insufficient funds" unless the check has been presented
to the bank two times and payment declined by the bank.
D.  Upon the return of any check by reason of the refusal of the
bank upon which such check was drawn to honor the same, the Tax
Commission may file a bogus check complaint with the appropriate
district attorney who shall refer the complaint to the Bogus Check
Restitution Program established by Section 111 of Title 22 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.  Funds collected through the program after
collection of the fee authorized by Section 114 of Title 22 of the
Oklahoma Statutes for deposit in the Bogus Check Restitution Program
Fund in the county treasury shall be transmitted to the Tax
Commission and credited to the tax liability for which the returned
check was drawn and to the administrative service fee provided by
this section.
E.  Any remittances for registration fees, license plates or
decals or excise taxes as required by the provisions of the Oklahoma
Vehicle License and Registration Act and Sections 2101 through 2110
of this title may be paid by a nationally recognized credit or debit
card pursuant to the provisions of Section 1144 of Title 47 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
F.  For the convenience of taxpayers, the Tax Commission,
through a contract between the State Treasurer and a financial
institution, is authorized to place an automated teller machine in
any facility owned or leased by the State and occupied by the Tax
Commission.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 414, § 2, emerg. eff. July 7, 1965.  Amended
Laws 1968, c. 50, § 1, emerg. eff. March 18, 1968; Laws 1985, c.
179, § 69, operative July 1, 1985; Laws 1985, c. 356, § 3, emerg.
eff. July 30, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 218, § 7, emerg. eff. June 9,
1986; Laws 1989, c. 284, § 4, emerg. eff. May 22, 1989; Laws 1991,
c. 75, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1993, c. 146, § 9; Laws 2006, c.
327, § 1, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 155, § 3, eff. Nov. 1,
2007.