Oklahoma Code § 68-216
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Extension of time for filing return
The Tax Commission, whenever in its judgment good cause exists
and pursuant to written request, may grant a reasonable extension
for the filing of any return required under any state tax law.  The
Tax Commission shall keep a record of every extension granted with
the reason therefor.  Except in the case of corporation income or
franchise tax returns, if franchise tax returns are filed at the
same time as the corporate income tax return, the time for filing
any return may not extend in the aggregate later than one-half (1/2)
the period of time for which any such return is filed under the
particular state tax law involved nor may any such extension extend
the date on which any payment of a state tax is due.  An extension
not to exceed seven (7) months for the filing of corporation income
or franchise tax returns, if franchise tax returns are filed at the
same time as the corporate income tax return, shall be allowed.  Any
extension granted for the corporate income tax return shall be
deemed to cover the filing of a franchise tax return if a taxpayer
elects to file the franchise tax return at the same time as the
corporate income tax return.  An extension shall not extend the date
for payment of the state income or franchise tax due.  In case an
extension is granted, the taxpayer may file a tentative return on or
before the date when the return is required by any state tax law
showing the estimated amount of tax for the period covered by the
return and may pay the estimated tax or the first installment
thereof at the time of filing such tentative return and no interest
or penalty shall attach or be payable on sums so paid in due course.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 414, § 2, emerg. eff. July 7, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1983, c. 275, § 5, emerg. eff. June 24, 1983; Laws 1997, c.
249, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1998.