Oklahoma Code § 68-207
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Hearings by Tax Commission
(a) Incidental to the performance of its duties in the
administration of this article or any state tax law, any member of
the Tax Commission shall have the power to administer oaths, conduct
hearings, and compel by subpoena the attendance of witnesses and the
production of any books, records, or papers of any person, firm, or
corporation.  The Tax Commission may examine under oath any
taxpayer, and the directors, officers, agents and employees of any
taxpayer, as well as all other witnesses, relative to the business
of such taxpayer in respect of any matter incident to the
administration of this article or any state tax law.
(b) The fees of witnesses required by the Tax Commission to
attend any hearing shall be the same as those allowed to witnesses
appearing before district courts of this state.  Such fees shall be
paid in the manner provided for the payment of other expenses
incident to the administration of this article or of any state tax
law.
(c) Any person desiring a hearing before the Tax Commission
shall file an application for such hearing, signed by himself or his
duly authorized agent, setting out therein:
(1) A statement of the nature of the tax, the amount thereof in
controversy, and the action of the Tax Commission complained of;
(2) A clear and concise assignment of each error alleged to have
been committed by the Tax Commission;
(3) The argument and legal authority upon which each assignment
of error is made; provided, that the applicant shall not be bound or
restricted in such hearing, or on appeal, to the arguments and legal
authorities contained and cited in said application;
(4) A statement of the relief sought by the taxpayer;
(5) A statement of the witnesses, so far as such witnesses are
then known to the taxpayer, showing their names and addresses, and,
if the taxpayer so desires, a request that such witnesses be
subpoenaed;
(6) A verification by such person, or his duly authorized agent,
that the statements and facts therein contained are true.
(d) If, in such application, the taxpayer shall request an oral
hearing, the Tax Commission shall grant such hearing and shall, by
written notice, advise the taxpayer of a date, which shall not be
less than ten (10) days from the date of mailing such written
notice, when such taxpayer may appear before the Tax Commission and
present argument and evidence, oral or written.  The Tax Commission
shall, as soon as practicable thereafter, hold a hearing upon the
matter and, pursuant to such hearing, shall, as soon as practicable,
make an order confirming, modifying or vacating its prior
determination, and shall send to the parties appearing before it at
such hearing immediately a copy of such order.