Oklahoma Code § 68-205.2
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Claims by state agencies, municipal courts, district
courts, or public housing authorities against state income tax
refunds.
A.  For purposes of this section, a “qualified entity” shall
* * *
the collection expense and debt, unpaid court fines and costs, or
final judgment.
F.  The Tax Commission shall deduct from any state tax refund
due to a taxpayer the amount of delinquent state tax and penalty and
interest thereon, which such taxpayer owes pursuant to any state tax
law prior to payment of such refund.
G.  The Tax Commission shall have first priority over all other
qualified entities when the Tax Commission is collecting a debt,
court fines and costs, or final judgment pursuant to the provisions
of this section.  Subsequent to the Tax Commission priority, a claim
filed by the Department of Human Services for the collection of
child support and spousal support shall have priority over all other
claims filed pursuant to this section.  Priority in multiple claims
by other qualified entities pursuant to the provisions of this
section shall be in the order in time in which the Tax Commission
receives the claim from the qualified entities required by the
provisions of subsection B of this section.
H.  The Tax Commission shall prescribe or approve forms and
promulgate rules and regulations for implementing the provisions of
this section.
I.  The information obtained by a qualified entity from the Tax
Commission pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be used
only to aid in collection of the debt, unpaid court fines and costs,
or final judgment owed to the qualified entity.  Disclosure of the
information for any other purpose shall constitute a misdemeanor.
Any employee of a qualified entity or person convicted of violating
this provision shall be subject to a fine not exceeding One Thousand
Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisonment in the county jail for a term
not exceeding one (1) year, or both fine and imprisonment and, if
still employed by the qualified entity, shall be dismissed from
employment.
J.  The Tax Commission may employ the procedures provided by
this section in order to collect a debt owed to the Internal Revenue
Service if the Internal Revenue Service requires such procedure as a
condition to providing information to the Commission concerning
federal income tax.
K.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to claims
filed under the provisions of Section 2906 or Section 5011 of this
title or Section 28-101 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1983, c. 206, § 1, eff. July 1, 1984.  Amended by Laws
1986, c. 269, § 18, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1989, c. 249, § 6,
eff. July 1, 1989; Laws 1992, c. 66, § 4, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws
1994, c. 29, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 146, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 403, § 20, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2003,
c. 472, § 3; Laws 2007, c. 135, § 1, eff. July 1, 2007; Laws 2009,
c. 258, § 3, emerg. eff. May 22, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 419, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 240, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2013,
c. 15, § 80, emerg. eff. April 8, 2013; Laws 2013, c. 266, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2015, c. 280, § 1, emerg. eff. May 8, 2015; Laws
2021, c. 353, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2024, c. 277, § 1, emerg.
eff. May 6, 2024.
NOTE:  Laws 1986, c. 218, § 5 repealed by Laws 1989, c. 249, § 49,
eff. July 1, 1989.  Laws 2012, c. 256, § 1 repealed by Laws 2013, c.
15, § 81, emerg. eff. April 8, 2013.  Laws 2013, c. 47, § 1 repealed
by Laws 2015, c. 280, § 2, emerg. eff. May 8, 2015.