Oklahoma Code § 68-1407.5
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Legislative findings - Sales and use tax system
A.  It is hereby declared to be the intent of the Oklahoma
Legislature to specifically include within the use tax levied by
this article all storage, use or other consumption of tangible
personal property purchased or brought into this state through the
continuous, regular or systematic solicitation in the Oklahoma
consumer market by out-of-state retailers through the Internet, mail
order and catalog publications.
B.  The Oklahoma Legislature finds that out-of-state retailers
purposefully direct their activities through the Internet and other
media at Oklahoma residents, that the magnitude of those contacts
are more than sufficient for due process purposes, and that the use
tax is related to the benefits the out-of-state retailers receive
from access to the state.  The consumers of these retail sales are
not paying use taxes when the out-of-state retailer does not collect
the tax as provided in this article.  The failure of these out-of-
state retailers to collect the use tax due and owing to the State of
Oklahoma and its jurisdictions is detrimental to the ability of the
state and local governments to provide the services and benefits
bestowed upon the out-of-state retailer and their Oklahoma
consumers.
C.  The Oklahoma Legislature finds that the sales and use tax
system established under Oklahoma law does not pose an undue burden
on out-of-state retailers and provides sufficient simplification to
warrant the collection and remittance of use taxes by out-of-state
retailers that are due and owing to the State of Oklahoma and its
local jurisdictions.  In support of this finding:
1.  The state is a member of the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax
Agreement and has amended its laws to be in full compliance with its
terms;
2.  The state provides state level administration of sales and
use taxes levied by its cities, counties and other local
counties and other local jurisdictions levying sales and use taxes
shall continue to contract with the Oklahoma Tax Commission for
administration of its sales and use taxes so that sellers collecting
and remitting these taxes will not have to register or file returns
with, remit funds to, or be subject to independent audits from the
local taxing jurisdictions;
3.  The state provides and maintains a database that describes
boundary changes for all taxing jurisdictions within this state for
sales and use tax purposes and the sales and use tax rates for all
of the jurisdictions levying taxes within the state;
4.  The state provides a deduction of the tax due to all
retailers, including out-of-state retailers, to compensate them for
recordkeeping, filing reports, collecting and remitting the tax in a
timely manner;
5.  The state provides a mechanism for the electronic submission
of sales and use tax reports and payments;
6.  The state provides liability relief to sellers for
collecting an incorrect amount of tax as a result of relying on
erroneous data provided by the Tax Commission on rates, boundaries
or taxing jurisdiction assignments;
7.  The state participates in a central registration system that
allows out-of-state retailers to register one time in one place for
multiple states;
8.  All local jurisdictions have the same tax base as the state
for sales and use taxes, except as permitted under the Streamlined
Sales and Use Tax Agreement;
9.  The state does not require the payment of a registration fee
from an out-of-state retailer which does not have a legal
requirement to register;
10.  The state requires the Oklahoma Tax Commission to give
notice to vendors of local rate changes and boundary changes at
least sixty (60) days prior to the effective date of the change;
11.  The state has the same tax rate for every taxable item;
12.  The state only requires the filing of a single tax return
to cover all taxing jurisdictions with the state;
13.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission provides, free of charge,
business tax workshops for sellers designed to provide information
and answer questions regarding the Oklahoma sales and use tax
system;
14.  The state allows electronic payments to be made by either
ACH credit or by ACH debit;
15.  The state allows a deduction from taxable sales for bad
debts;
16.  The state provides a taxability matrix which gives
information on the taxability of a wide variety of items including
all items defined in the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement;
and
17.  The state pays the direct cost of a certified service
provider to perform all of an out-of-state seller’s sales and use
tax functions other than the seller’s obligation to remit taxes on
its own purchases.