Oklahoma Code § 68-1406
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Collection of tax by retailer or vendor
Except as otherwise provided in Section 1 of this act, every
retailer or vendor maintaining places of business both within and
without this state and making sales of tangible personal property
from a place of business outside this state for use in this state
shall at the time of making such sales collect the use tax levied by
Section 1401 et seq. of this title from the purchaser and give to
the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed
by the Tax Commission, if the Tax Commission shall, by regulation,
require such receipt.  Each retailer or vendor shall list with the
Tax Commission the name and address of all the retailer’s or
vendor’s agents operating in this state and location of any and all
distribution or sales houses or offices or other places of business
in this state.  The retailer or vendor shall not collect the use tax
levied by Section 1402 of this title from a purchaser who is a
holder of a direct payment permit issued pursuant to Section 1364.1
of this title.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 368, § 2, emerg. eff. June 18, 1963.
Renumbered from § 14-1406 by Laws 1965, c. 215, § 2.  Amended by
Laws 1968, c. 112, § 2, eff. July 1, 1968; Laws 1996, c. 126, § 6,
eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1996, c. 289, § 6, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws
2001, c. 15, § 2, emerg. eff. April 2, 2001.